|Location||Iran, Islamic Republic of, East Azarbaijan|
|Central coordinates||46o 50.00' East 38o 45.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2, A3, B2, B3|
|Altitude||700 - 2,770m|
|Year of IBA assessment||1994|
Site description The site comprises the Kalibar Mountains, to the south of the Aras river in northern Azarbayjan c.90 km north-east of Tabriz. It extends from the semi-arid steppic foothills at c.1,500 m in the south, over the mountain tops at c.2,500 m, and down into the valley of the Aras river (in the Caspian drainage basin) at c.700 m in the north. The relatively dry, southern slopes are covered with steppic vegetation. The northern slopes are deeply dissected into parallel ridges and steep-sided valleys. Moisture-laden winds from the Caspian support deciduous forest up to c.2,000 m, and lush alpine meadows above the tree-line. There are numerous perennial springs and streams draining north into the Aras river. This rather isolated patch of deciduous forest forms an outlier of the extensive forests of the Caucasus to the north. Summers are generally warm and pleasant, but winters are extremely cold with heavy snow. There are many small villages, but access has remained difficult because of the absence of all-weather roads. The wide range of habitats in the Protected Area includes Artemisia steppe and wheat cultivation on southern slopes, alpine tundra on the rocky summits, alpine meadows above the tree-line, and deciduous forest and scrub dominated by Quercus and Rosa on the northern slopes. Large areas of forest have been cleared for the cultivation of cereals and vegetables and for orchards and pastureland, and much of the remaining forest has been degraded by grazing and cutting of fuelwood. Land ownership is public.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Caucasian Grouse Tetrao mlokosiewiczi||resident||1977||37-67 breeding pairs||good||A1, A2, A3, B2||Near Threatened|
|Caspian Snowcock Tetraogallus caspius||resident||1977||4 breeding pairs||good||A3, B3||Least Concern|
|Common Pheasant Phasianus colchicus||resident||1977||common [units unknown]||-||B2||Least Concern|
|Bearded Vulture Gypaetus barbatus||resident||1977||1 breeding pairs||good||B2||Least Concern|
|Griffon Vulture Gyps fulvus||resident||1977||4 breeding pairs||good||B2||Least Concern|
|Mountain Chiffchaff Phylloscopus sindianus||breeding||1974||7 breeding pairs||good||A2, B3||Least Concern|
|Greenish Warbler Phylloscopus trochiloides||breeding||1977||abundant [units unknown]||-||B3||Least Concern|
|Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta||breeding||1977||abundant [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Rhodopechys sanguineus||resident||1977||frequent [units unknown]||-||A3||Not Recognised|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Arasbaran||Protected Area||73,460||is identical to site||73,460|
|Arasbaran||UNESCO-MAB Biosphere Reserve||72,460||protected area contained by site||72,460|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - terrestrial||major|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||100%|
Other biodiversity Mammals: unusually high densities of Ursus arctos (rare) and Canis lupus (V), as well as populations of Lynx lynx (rare), Ovis ammon (rare) and Capra hircus (rare).
Acknowledgements Data-sheet compiled by Dr D. A. Scott, reviewed by Dept of Environment.
References Argyle (1977c), Eftekhar (1973c), Gharamani (1971), Mansoori (1974), Scott (1973c, 1976d), Scott and Howell (1976).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Arasbaran Protected Area. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 10/03/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife