|Central coordinates||46o 38.00' East 32o 10.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Ornithological information The only ornithological surveys have been in 1967, 1968 and 1979 (all in January). The surrounding fertile plains provide excellent feeding habitat for geese and cranes. The haur is particularly important for Anser anser, Tadorna ferruginea, Anas platyrhynchos, A. crecca, A. acuta, A. clypeata, Phoenicopterus ruber (900 in 1979), Grus grus, Fulica atra and shorebirds (Georg and Savage 1970a, b). The haur was listed as a wetland of international importance by Carp (1980).
Site description Haur al Sa-adiyah constitutes the largest in a chain of haurs stretching for 120 km from near Ali Al Gharbi in the north to Haur Al Hammar in the south. The haur is a vast shallow lake of 1,400 km2 bordered on the east by the River Tigris and on the west by the Dujaila Canal. The small north-western section of the haur is known as Haur Umm Roij (1,500 ha). When visited in January 1979, there was little emergent vegetation at the east end. The Dujaila Canal eventually flows into the haur at its southernmost point and this area is known as Haur Dujaila.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Greylag Goose Anser anser||winter||1979||1,005 individuals||poor||B1i||Least Concern|
|Gadwall Anas strepera||winter||1967||5,000 individuals||poor||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope||winter||1967-1968||1,429-2,850 individuals||poor||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|Marbled Teal Marmaronetta angustirostris||breeding||1997||-||poor||A1, A4i, B1i, B2||Vulnerable|
|Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca||winter||1967||30 individuals||poor||B1i, B2||Near Threatened|
|White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla||winter||1985||2 individuals||poor||B2||Least Concern|
|Eastern Imperial Eagle Aquila heliaca||winter||1985||3 individuals||poor||B2||Vulnerable|
|Common Crane Grus grus||winter||1979||62-2,600 individuals||poor||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus||winter||1979||7,000 individuals||poor||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|Dunlin Calidris alpina||winter||1979||9,500 individuals||poor||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||winter||1967-1979||22,500-25,000 individuals||poor||A4iii|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Other biodiversity No information available to BirdLife International.
Management considerations No conservation measures are known to have been taken. There is no information on current threats to the site, but the site is likely to have suffered habitat degradation due to flood control measures on the Tigris and expanding irrigation schemes in the area. No conservation measures are known to have been proposed.
References Georg and Savage (1970a,b), Georg and Vielliard (1970), Scott and Carp (1982).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Haur Al Sa'adiyah. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife