|Central coordinates||67o 10.00' East 34o 52.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A2, A3|
|Altitude||2,900 - 3,800m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description A string of deep lakes set in a sheer, steep-sided valley in the Hindu Kush range, 60 km west of Bamyan town; the lakes are situated at c.2,900 m but the valley rises to a high mountain escarpment at c.3,800 m. The series of lakes rises in altitude from west to east, with natural limestone dams forming barriers between them. The boundary of the national park encompasses the entire watershed. The climate is strongly continental and extremely severe, the lakes freezing over in winter. The lakes are mostly too deep and steep-sided for waterfowl, and the surrounding cliffs and escarpment are very barren, but the valley bottom west of the lakes is well vegetated. The small shallow lower lake (Gholaman) has fringing beds of Phragmites and lies in a grazed meadow-like area. The extensive limestone dam between the two largest lakes (Haibat and Zulfiqar) is covered in Salix bushes. To the south is rolling, semi-desert plateau with patches of damp, snow-melt meadow. Large numbers of nomads arrive in spring to graze their flocks in the valley west of the lakes (the only area supporting sufficient vegetation for grazing, where there are also some crops). In the 1970s several thousand tourists per year visited the site which is scenically very beautiful and a natural extension to a visit to the nearby Bamyan valley.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Himalayan Snowcock Tetraogallus himalayensis||resident||1970||5 breeding pairs||poor||A3||Least Concern|
|Hume's Lark Calandrella acutirostris||breeding||1970||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|White-winged Snowfinch Montifringilla nivalis||resident||1970||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Afghan Snowfinch Montifringilla theresae||resident||1970||present [units unknown]||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|Rhodopechys sanguineus||resident||1970||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Not Recognised|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Band-e-Amir||Provisional National Park||59,650||is identical to site||41,000|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - terrestrial||minor|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Other biodiversity Mammals: Ovis orientalis (rare), Capra ibex (rare) and Canis lupus (V).
Acknowledgements A total of 16 IBAs have been identified in Afghanistan. Responsibility for maintenance and update of the IBA information in WBDB is held by BirdLife Secretariat. The baseline survey of IBAs took place during 1991-1993 and was published in Evans (1994). The site accounts and introduction were compiled from information supplied by S. C. Madge, who acknowledges the impressive series of detailed reports compiled principally by Dr R. G. Petocz and Dr J. A. Sayer, team leaders of the National Parks and Wildlife Management Project, which was initiated at the request of the Government of Afghanistan and administered by the Food and Agriculture Organization under the United Nations Development Programme, and which ran from 1972 to 1980, although most ornithological data were collected in the latter years. Waterfowl counts are based mostly on data collected for the International Waterfowl and Wetlands Research Bureau, chiefly by F. J. Koning, during brief winter and early spring visits in 1970–1972. A. Jamil carried out a survey of Ab-i-Istada for this project, with invaluable assistance from A. Fitzherbert and J. Harris (International Crane Foundation). E. Smith supplied valuable information for the site accounts, and Dr K. Habibi reviewed the first draft of the inventory.
References Madge (1970), Petocz and Skogland (1974), Shank and Larsson (1977).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Bande Amir. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 13/03/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife