|Central coordinates||33o 37.00' East 37o 46.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A4i, B1i, B2|
|Year of IBA assessment||2004|
Site description A largely barren plain containing a shallow lake (max. 6,000 ha) fed by run-off from the Karacadað mountain range to the east. Waste water from the township of Karapýnar enters the lake via a drain, around the mouth of which a 200 ha fresh/brackish Phragmites marsh has developed. The lake is surrounded by grasslands and mud plains, and is virtually inaccessible during wet periods. During summer it may dry up completely. Human activities include sheep-grazing.
Key Biodiversity The site is important for breeding waders and wintering wildfowl. 30-50 pairs of Pelecanus onocrotalus were found in 1985 but have apparently not bred since.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons||winter||1987||14,000 individuals||-||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea||winter||1996||477-900 individuals||-||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|Greater Sandplover Charadrius leschenaultii||breeding||-||30-90 breeding pairs||-||B1i, B2||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Karapýnar ovasi||SIT (Law on Protection of Cultural and Natural Assets No. 2863)||6,000||protected area contained by site||6,000|
|Meke Maar||Wetlands of International Importance (Ramsar)||202||protected area contained by site||202|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Grassland||Steppes and dry calcareous grassland||30%|
|Wetlands (inland)||Standing brackish and salt water; Standing freshwater||70%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Protection status National Partial International None6,000 ha of IBA covered by SÝT (Karapýnar Ovasý, 6,000 ha).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Karapınar Plain. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/01/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife