|Central coordinates||33o 4.00' East 37o 33.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i, B1i, B2|
|Year of IBA assessment||2004|
Ornithological information This is an important site for breeding waterbirds, numbers of which have fallen considerably in recent years as a result of low water-levels. Pelecanus crispus is thought to have bred in small numbers until 1990 and Chettusia leucura bred until 1986.
Site description A large freshwater marsh situated at the southern edge of the Konya plain, fed by surface run-off, stream and spring water. Areas of reedbed (Phragmites) are interspersed with patches of open water. The IBA includes Süleymanhacý, a groundwater-fed saline lake, 6 km south of the main wetland. Extensive areas of steppe and arable land surround the IBA. Reed-cutting is the main economic activity (`Other' land-use).
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Marbled Teal Marmaronetta angustirostris||breeding||1991||20 breeding pairs||-||A1, A4i, B1i, B2||Vulnerable|
|Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina||winter||1992||600 individuals||-||B1i||Least Concern|
|Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca||breeding||1991||20 breeding pairs||-||A1||Near Threatened|
|White-headed Duck Oxyura leucocephala||breeding||1991||40 breeding pairs||-||A1, B1i, B2||Endangered|
|White-headed Duck Oxyura leucocephala||passage||1995||204 individuals||-||A1, A4i, B1i||Endangered|
|Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus||breeding||1991||75 breeding pairs||-||B2||Least Concern|
|Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia||breeding||1998||12 breeding pairs||-||B2||Least Concern|
|Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus||breeding||-||30-60 breeding pairs||-||B2||Least Concern|
|Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides||breeding||1991||50 breeding pairs||-||B2||Least Concern|
|Pygmy Cormorant Phalacrocorax pygmeus||breeding||1991||25 breeding pairs||-||A1||Least Concern|
|Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus||breeding||1985||950 breeding pairs||-||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|Spur-winged Lapwing Vanellus spinosus||breeding||1991||40 breeding pairs||-||B2||Least Concern|
|Greater Sand Plover Charadrius leschenaultii||breeding||-||10 breeding pairs||-||B2||Least Concern|
|Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola||breeding||-||100 breeding pairs||-||B1i, B2||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Hotamis Sazligi||SIT (Law on Protection of Cultural and Natural Assets No. 2863)||8,000||protected area overlaps with site||0|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Grassland||Steppes and dry calcareous grassland||40%|
|Wetlands (inland)||Standing freshwater; Water fringe vegetation||40%|
|Artificial landscapes (terrestrial)||Arable land||20%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Management considerations The area of wet marsh has decreased in size from c.16,000 ha in 1985 to a few hundred hectares today, as a result of inputs being diverted for irrigation. Current plans involve conversion to a reservoir; embankments will be constructed and the water-level raised to 15 m above its present level. All remaining natural habitats will undoubtedly disappear as a result. DSÝ has promised mitigation measures (details unavailable at the time of writing). No environmental impact assessment has been carried out.
Protection status National Partial International NoneThe northern half of the IBA covered by SÝT (Hotamýþ Sazlýðý).
Related state of the world's birds case studies
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Hotamış Marshes. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife