|Central coordinates||29o 30.00' East 39o 58.00' North|
|Altitude||1,250 - 2,543m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2004|
Site description Situated south of Bursa, this is the highest mountain in western Anatolia. Pinus predominates at lower altitudes; Abies/Fagus forest occurs between 1,500 and 2,000 m; alpine scrub and pasture prevail at higher altitudes. Limestone fields occupy the summit areas; dry montane cliff communities occur to the north of the summit ridge. Several small alpine lakes are found below these cliffs. The area is popular for winter sports.
Key Biodiversity This is an important site for breeding raptors. Sitta krueperi and Serinus pusillus are at the western limits of their range on Uludað; this is one of the few known Turkish sites for Aegolius funereus.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Black Stork Ciconia nigra||breeding||-||5-10 breeding pairs||-||B2||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|K||Nature Protect Area||1,349||protected area contained by site||1,349|
|Uludag||SIT (Law on Protection of Cultural and Natural Assets No. 2863)||20,000||protected area contained by site||20,000|
|Uludag MP||National Park||13,024||protected area contained by site||13,024|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Forest||Mixed woodland; Native coniferous woodland||70%|
|Grassland||Alpine, subalpine and boreal grassland||10%|
|Rocky areas||Inland cliffs||20%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Protection status National High International None12,732 ha of IBA covered by National Park (Uludað, 12,732 ha). 20,000 ha of IBA covered by SÝT (Uludað, 20,000 ha).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Uludağ. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/01/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife