|Central coordinates||5o 18.00' West 30o 12.00' North|
|Altitude||650 - 1,170m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Ornithological information See Box and Table 2 for key species. The site possesses breeding populations of 14 of the 15 species of the Sahara–Sindian biome in Morocco; only Hirundo obsoleta has not been recorded. Chlamydotis undulata is present in low numbers, but is in danger of extinction.
Site description Situated 20 km east of Zagora, the site consists of some 40 km of the valley of the Oued Mird and its bordering escarpments and hamada plateaus including, to the south-east, the 15 km by 7 km extinct volcanic crater of Tafenna. The vegetation includes good stands of Acacia raddiana; other species include Ziziphus lotus, Convolvulus trabutianus, Launaea arborescens, Foleyola billotii, Hamada scoparia, Panicum tugidum and Stipagrostis pungens. Annual rainfall is less than 200 mm. Principal human activities are cultivation, in irrigated fields along Oued Mird, and extensive livestock-rearing, particularly of goats.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Spotted Sandgrouse Pterocles senegallus||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Crowned Sandgrouse Pterocles coronatus||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Lichtenstein's Sandgrouse Pterocles lichtensteinii||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Pharaoh Eagle-owl Bubo ascalaphus||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Egyptian Nightjar Caprimulgus aegyptius||breeding||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Greater Hoopoe-lark Alaemon alaudipes||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Bar-tailed Lark Ammomanes cinctura||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Desert Lark Ammomanes deserti||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Streaked Scrub-warbler Scotocerca inquieta||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Fulvous Chatterer Turdoides fulva||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|White-tailed Wheatear Oenanthe leucopyga||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Mourning Wheatear Oenanthe lugens||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Desert Sparrow Passer simplex||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Not Recognised|
|Trumpeter Finch Bucanetes githagineus||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Other biodiversity The ungulate Gazella dorcas (LR/nt) is present, and it is suspected that the endemic toad Bufo brongersmai and the endemic lizard Tarentola boehmi may also occur.
Management considerations The site is a priority 1 SIBE (No. 72). Although it is officially unprotected, local residents enforce their own rules and fines for illegal wood-cutting and have banned foreign hunting parties from entering the valley. The main conservation issue is the growing use of motor-pumps, which threatens to lower the water-table and negatively affect trees along the Oued Mird. Ecotourism plans have been proposed for the Tafenna crater, including its use as a possible reintroduction site for native ungulates.
References BCEOM–SECA (1995b).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Oued Mird. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife