|Central coordinates||9o 17.00' West 31o 19.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i|
|Altitude||500 - 800m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description Lying in a mountainous region to the north of the High Atlas, 65 km south-east of Essaouira, the site consists of 7 km of the watercourse of the Oued Matil, which along this section passes between cliffs. The site covers 350 ha and varies in altitude from 500 m to 800 m. The valley bed is heavily cultivated.
Key Biodiversity See Box for key species. The cliffs are the main interest of this area, formerly harbouring a colony and roost of Geronticus eremita. However, the site has only been visited infrequently by ornithologists. On 27 May 1988, seven birds were seen coming in to roost in the evening. The site was revisited in July 1995 and April 1996. No G. eremita were observed, but local people insisted that they had been seen in small numbers in the previous two to three months. Although inconclusive, this does leave open the possibility that birds are visiting the area during the breeding season. It is therefore possible that some G. eremita still nest either upstream or downstream of the site, or that they may eventually recolonize the former colony site. The cliffs do continue to host breeding Ciconia ciconia and raptors. In addition, six breeding species of the Mediterranean North Africa biome occur (see Table 2).
Non-bird biodiversity: None known to BirdLife International.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Northern Bald Ibis Geronticus eremita||winter||1988||7 individuals||-||A1, A4i||Critically Endangered|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Oued Matil: Ksob. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife