|Central coordinates||22o 37.00' East 14o 32.00' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A3, A4i|
|Altitude||1,000 - 1,050m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Ornithological information See Box and Table 3 for key species. Huge numbers of waterbirds can congregate at this site. Egretta vinaceigula is a regular visitor; concentrations of more than 10 are not uncommon and groups of over 30 have been recorded. Grus carunculatus is a common resident or visitor—counts have exceeded 1,000 individuals at times. Glareola nordmanni and Charadrius asiaticus are both abundant passage migrants, and the site is clearly of exceptional importance for the former species, which has been recorded recently in tens of thousands with some regularity (while one estimate in 1977 was of hundreds of thousands of birds). To date, this is the only known Zambian breeding locality for Chlidonias hybridus. Mirafra apiata and Spizocorys conirostris have isolated populations in the general area and other grassland birds include Falco rupicoloides, Neotis denhami and Eupodotis senegalensis. Recently, large numbers of Turnix hottentotta have been recorded, although these may be seasonal.
Site description Vast plains cover most of the area which remains comparatively poorly known. During and after the rains much of this area floods or becomes partially inundated and as the dry season progresses this water recedes leaving numerous small pans. There are also small stretches of Diplorhynchus scrub, woodland of various formations (including types dominated by Burkea africana and Baikiaea plurijuga) and patches of riparian forest. The entire park is situated just north of Kalabo, between the Luambimba and Luanginga rivers.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|African Spoonbill Platalea alba||resident||-||-||-||Least Concern|
|African Spoonbill Platalea alba||winter||-||150 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Slaty Egret Egretta vinaceigula||winter||-||80 individuals||-||A1, A4i||Vulnerable|
|Slaty Egret Egretta vinaceigula||resident||-||-||-||Vulnerable|
|Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni||winter||-||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Least Concern|
|Dickinson's Kestrel Falco dickinsoni||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Wattled Crane Bugeranus carunculatus||resident||-||-||-||Vulnerable|
|Wattled Crane Bugeranus carunculatus||winter||-||1,000 individuals||-||A1, A4i||Vulnerable|
|Caspian Plover Charadrius asiaticus||winter||-||250 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola||resident||-||-||-||Least Concern|
|Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola||winter||-||1,000 individuals||-||Least Concern|
|Black-winged Pratincole Glareola nordmanni||passage||-||20,000-100,000 individuals||-||A1, A4i||Near Threatened|
|Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida||resident||-||-||-||Least Concern|
|Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida||winter||-||150 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Coppery-tailed Coucal Centropus cupreicaudus||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Racket-tailed Roller Coracias spatulatus||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Souza's Shrike Lanius souzae||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Rufous-bellied Tit Parus rufiventris||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Miombo Tit Parus griseiventris||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Chirping Cisticola Cisticola pipiens||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Red-capped Crombec Sylvietta ruficapilla||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Angola Babbler Turdoides hartlaubii||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Sharp-tailed Glossy-starling Lamprotornis acuticaudus||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|White-breasted Sunbird Nectarinia talatala||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Brown Firefinch Lagonosticta nitidula||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Fuelleborn's Longclaw Macronyx fuellebornii||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Liuwa Plain||National Park||366,000||is identical to site||366,000|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
Other biodiversity A wide variety of mammals occur, including Panthera leo (VU), Lycaon pictus (EN), Acinonyx jubatus (VU) and, in particularly large numbers, Connochaetes taurinus—the largest protected population in Zambia (Jeffery et al. 1989, 1996).
Management considerations According to park staff there are over 160 villages within its boundary and consequently there are many cattle as well. At present this is not a major threat, but human encroachment needs to be carefully monitored. There is much illegal hunting, which affects the larger mammals and perhaps also the birds.
References Clarke and Loe (1974), Osborne (1978).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Liuwa Plain National Park. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife