|Location||South Africa, North-West Province|
|Central coordinates||25o 36.00' East 26o 33.00' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i, A4ii, A4iii|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description Situated 15 km north-east of Delareyville, these two pans, along with Klippan, are in a closed basin at 1,350 m. Barberspan is a large (6 × 4 km), permanent, shallow (max. depth 11 m), alkaline lake, which has its own small catchment of 30 km². It is the largest of a series of pans in the fossil bed of the Paleo-Harts river. The lake is fed by the Harts river and is situated in open flat grassland that can be described as a great undulating plain, much of which is cultivated for summer crops, such as maize, sunflowers and groundnuts. The nearby Leeupan is connected to Barberspan via a narrow channel. Leeupan is saline, shallow, and is subject to considerable fluctuations in water-level, drying up in most winters. This often results in conditions that are favourable for some wetland species but adverse for others.The marginal vegetation is comprised primarily of rushes and sedges, especially Juncus and Cyperus. Aquatic vegetation is dominated by Potamogeton. Located at the ecotone of three biomes, the terrestrial vegetation consists of dry sandy highveld grassland, with Karoo invaders, and clumps of well-developed Kalahari thornveld (thickets of Acacia, Rhus and Diospyros) scattered throughout.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|South African Shelduck Tadorna cana||winter||-||543-1,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Yellow-billed Duck Anas undulata||winter||-||2,139-5,281 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Southern Pochard Netta erythrophthalma||winter||-||54-500 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus||winter||-||73-128 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus||winter||-||510-5,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni||winter||-||100-1,000 individuals||-||A1, A4ii||Least Concern|
|Red-knobbed Coot Fulica cristata||winter||-||7,425-27,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus||winter||-||2,860 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||winter||-||20,000-49,999 individuals||unknown||A4iii|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Barberspan||Nature Reserve||3,052||protected area contained by site||3,052|
|Barberspan||Wetlands of International Importance (Ramsar)||3,118||protected area contained by site||3,118|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Grassland||Grassland - highveld||-|
|Wetlands (inland)||Freshwater lakes and pools; Rivers & streams||-|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||80%|
|nature conservation and research||1%|
Other biodiversity None known to BirdLife International.
References Cowan (1995), Cowan and Marneweck (1996), Farkas (1962, 1966), Mayer (1973), McAllister (1986), Milstein (1968, 1970a,b,c, 1975), Shewell (1959), Skead (1977), Skead and Dean (1977).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Barberspan and Leeupan. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/07/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife