|Location||South Africa, Northern Province|
|Central coordinates||28o 58.00' East 23o 7.00' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4ii|
|Altitude||1,100 - 2,051m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description Blouberg is an isolated inselberg that lies to the west of the Soutpansberg range, some 80 km west of Louis Trichardt. This small rugged pinnacle rises sharply from the surrounding plateau that lies, on average, at 1,000 m. Peaks such as Sesuane (1,552 m), Lenare (1,385 m) and the summit Gamonnaasenamoriri (2,051 m) dominate the massif. The site is defined as the portion of the inselberg lying above the 1,100 m contour line.The mountain slopes are covered by north-eastern mountain sourveld. The scrubby thornveld of the mountain slopes includes woody species of Phymaspermum, Lippia and Stoebe. On the lower and mid-slopes, sourish mixed bushveld dominates, generally as an open savanna dominated by Acacia and Dichrostachys trees, with Combretum, Rhus, Grewia and Dombeya less common. The mountain’s higher slopes and plateau are covered in some areas by scattered Protea bushes. Small patches of Afromontane forest are found in valleys and moist basins throughout Blouberg, with forest trees of Rapanea, Xymalos, Podocarpus and Trichocladus.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Cape Vulture Gyps coprotheres||resident||-||820-870 breeding pairs||-||A1, A4ii||Vulnerable|
|Cape Vulture Gyps coprotheres||winter||-||1,700-1,900 individuals||-||A4ii||Vulnerable|
|Four-coloured Bush-shrike Telophorus quadricolor||resident||1998||-||-||Least Concern|
|Barred Wren-warbler Camaroptera fasciolata||resident||1998||-||-||Least Concern|
|Kurrichane Thrush Turdus libonyanus||resident||1998||-||-||Least Concern|
|White-throated Robin-chat Cossypha humeralis||resident||1998||-||-||Least Concern|
|Kalahari Scrub-robin Erythropygia paena||resident||1998||-||-||Least Concern|
|White-breasted Sunbird Nectarinia talatala||resident||1998||-||-||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Blouberg||Nature Reserve||12,833||protected area contained by site||4,450|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Forest||Woodland - mixed||-|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||17%|
|nature conservation and research||8%|
Other biodiversity The Blouberg is the only home to the reptile Platysaurus monotropis, which is endemic to this set of inselbergs. Platysaurus guttatus and Lygodactylus nigropuncatus (endemic subspecies L. n. montiscaeruli is restricted to the Blouberg) have global ranges restricted to the Blouberg, Soutpansberg (IBA ZA002) and nearby Waterberg (IBA ZA006), although the latter species also occurs patchily elsewhere in the central Northern Province. The Blouberg foothills also hold Platysaurus minor.
References Benson (1986), Benson and Dobbs (1984), Benson et al. (1990), Coetzee et al. (1981).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Blouberg. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 13/12/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife