|Location||Tanzania, Zanzibar and Pemba|
|Central coordinates||39o 13.00' East 6o 33.00' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2, A3|
|Altitude||0 - 20m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description Jozani Forest Reserve is the only remaining forest left on Unguja, the main island of Zanzibar. It is a small, much modified groundwater-forest, which includes a 12 ha plantation. Some tree species, such as Calyophyllum inophyllum, initially thought to have been introduced, are now believed to be indigenous. Even in heavily exploited areas a variety of tree species still occur and are regenerating. There has been no commercial exploitation of Jozani since 1990.
Key Biodiversity See Box and Tables 2 and 3 for key species. The annotated checklist for Zanzibar lists 217 species. All forest species known for Unguja occur at Jozani as it holds virtually all the remaining forest habitat on the island. Birds include three endemic races: Tauraco fischeri zanzibaricus, Andropadus virens zanzibaricus and Nectarinia veroxii zanzibarica. A fourth, Nectarinia olivacea granti, is shared only with Pemba island and a fifth, Cercotrichas quadrivrigata greenwayi, is shared with Mafia island.
Non-bird biodiversity: The primate Colobus badius kirkii (EN) is endemic to the island and 30% of the total population of 2,400 is centred on Jozani Forest, which must be considered essential to its long-term survival. The near-endemic ungulate Cephalophus adersi (EN) has its stronghold on Unguja with a population estimated at below 2,000, in five fragmented sub-populations, including one at Jozani.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Brown-headed Parrot Poicephalus cryptoxanthus||resident||2000||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Fischer's Turaco Tauraco fischeri||resident||2000||present||-||A1, A2, A3||Near Threatened|
|Mangrove Kingfisher Halcyon senegaloides||resident||2000||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Black-bellied Glossy-starling Lamprotornis corruscus||resident||2000||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|East Coast Akalat Sheppardia gunningi||resident||2000||present||-||A1, A3||Near Threatened|
|Mouse-coloured Sunbird Nectarinia veroxii||resident||2000||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Zanzibar Bishop Euplectes nigroventris||resident||2000||unknown||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Jozani||Forest Reserve||0||protected area contained by site||0|
|Jozani-Chwaka Bay||National Park||500,000||is identical to site||556|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
References Archer and Iles (1998), Packenham (1979), Robins (1976).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Jozani Chwaka Bay National Park. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/09/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife