|Central coordinates||34o 42.00' East 4o 18.00' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i, A4iii|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Ornithological information See Box for key species. Although rarely visited by ornithologists, the lakes are of great importance to waterbirds. Several species probably occur in numbers greater than are currently known, particularly Thalassornis leuconotus. Over 1,000 Pelecanus onocrotalus have been recorded. A count of 7,000 Limosa limosa in December 1993 was by far the highest ever count within East Africa and evidence of a previously unknown wintering population. There are no known counts of flamingos but both species are included here on anecdotal evidence. There is no doubt that both lakes, especially Lake Singida, are seasonally important to the Rift Valley population of these birds. A single flock of more than 1,000 Falco naumanni was recorded on grass plains north-east of the lake, but it is not clear if the site is regularly used.
Site description Singida town sits on a raised plateau at the south-western end of the Mbulu Highlands and between the two lakes, Singida and Kandai, which comprise the IBA. The western arm of the Eastern Rift lies to the north and west and the eastern arm to the east. The two lakes are typical Rift Valley lakes and receive rainwater only from the surrounding low-lying hills. Lake Singida is the more alkaline and the more likely to evaporate completely during dry periods. Lake Kindai, although fresher, appears to attract fewer birds, but there is extensive movement between the two. Beyond the northern end of Lake Kindai lies a marsh, its size dependent on lake levels and local rainfall.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Red-billed Duck Anas erythrorhyncha||winter||1993||30,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus||winter||-||2,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Lesser Flamingo Phoeniconaias minor||winter||-||20,000 individuals||-||A1, A4i||Near Threatened|
|Red-knobbed Coot Fulica cristata||winter||1993||10,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Caspian Plover Charadrius asiaticus||winter||1995||2,100 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa||winter||1993||7,000 individuals||-||A4i||Near Threatened|
|Gull-billed Tern Sterna nilotica||winter||1994||2,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||winter||-||-||unknown||A4iii|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial landscapes (terrestrial)||2%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|Notes: Trapping of larger waterbirds for international trade.|
Other biodiversity None known to BirdLife International.
Management considerations Both lakes are affected by growing urban sprawl, which practically reaches the high-water shoreline. Uncontrolled trapping for the international trade in larger waterbirds (including both species of flamingo) is a problem.
References Baker (1997).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Singida lakes. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/06/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife