|Central coordinates||34o 18.00' East 4o 6.00' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i, A4iii|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Ornithological information See Box for key species. The eastern shoreline is favoured by waterbirds with Glareola pratincola, Limosa limosa (>2,700), Philomachus pugnax, Calidris minuta, Plectropterus gambensis (>2,400), Phoenicopterus minor and Balearica regulorum (>100) amongst species recorded in 1995. Thousands of Riparia riparia and tens of thousands of Hirundo rustica feed along the foothills and over the lake shore. Discussions with local fishermen have indicated the presence of a large, mixed-species heronry in most years.
Site description This rather shallow lake occupies a depression along the Wembere river, at the extreme western end of the Mbulu Highlands and north of the small town of Sekenke, where the seasonal Manonga river flows in from the west. At high water the eastern edge of the lake abuts the foothills of the highlands, which rise to 1,587 m within a few kilometres of the lake. To the north, the lake overflows into the Sibiti river which enters Lake Eyasi (TZ023), 35 km to the north-east. The eastern shoreline shelves very gently with shallow water, exposed mud and short vegetation. There are stands of Aeschynomene, the extent of which is unclear. Belts of dense sedge that skirt the eastern shoreline are used for thatching and grazing and are extensively burnt each dry season. No information is available for the western side of the lake.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus||winter||1995||3,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Lesser Flamingo Phoeniconaias minor||winter||1995||357,000 individuals||-||A1, A4i||Near Threatened|
|Yellow-billed Stork Mycteria ibis||winter||1995||1,160 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta||winter||1995||4,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola||winter||1995||1,500 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Gull-billed Tern Sterna nilotica||winter||1995||2,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus||winter||1995||20,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||winter||1995||-||unknown||A4iii|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial landscapes (terrestrial)||23%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|Notes: Cutting sedge for thatching.|
Other biodiversity None known to BirdLife International.
Management considerations As with most inland fisheries, there are growing numbers of fishermen and complaints of reduced catches. Protection of the heronry during the breeding season is a high priority.
References Baker (1997), Stronach (1968).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Lake Kitangire. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife