|Central coordinates||31o 50.00' East 2o 20.00' South|
|IBA criteria||A3, A4i|
|Altitude||1,134 - 1,381m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description The National Park consists of a main island, 12 much smaller islands and the expanse of water around them. These islands are situated in the south-western corner of Lake Victoria to the north of Emin Pasha Gulf. The islands are forested, with large grassy glades on the main island. The shorelines are a mix of narrow sandy beaches, rock, forest-edge and isolated stands of papyrus Cyperus papyrus.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Egretta garzetta||winter||1995||4,201 individuals||-||A4i||Not Recognised|
|Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo||winter||1995||7,697 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Sharpe's Pied-babbler Turdoides sharpei||resident||2000||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Red-chested Sunbird Nectarinia erythrocerca||resident||2000||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Northern Brown-throated Weaver Ploceus castanops||resident||2000||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Rubondo (Luwondo)||National Park||4,570,000||is identical to site||45,700|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
Other biodiversity Small populations of endangered mammals were released on the main island during the 1970s including Diceros bicornis (CR), Loxodonta africana (EN) and Pan trogolodytes (EN). Tragelaphus spekii (LR/nt) are common on the main island, as is Lutra maculicollis (VU).
References Baker (1997), Rodgers et al. (1979).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Rubondo Island National Park. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 03/09/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife