|Central coordinates||8o 58.00' East 33o 28.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i|
|Altitude||30 - 50m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Ornithological information See Box for key species. See under Ghidma (site TN042) for the ornithological importance of the small oasis wetlands near Douz. This site, with its thick vegetation, holds many of the species typical of the Douz oases. Waterbirds recorded include Tachybaptus ruficollis, Egretta garzetta, Tadorna tadorna, Aythya nyroca, Fulica atra, Porphyrio porphyrio, Himantopus himantopus and Charadrius alexandrinus. Between 5–10 pairs of Aythya nyroca were recorded breeding here in 1996. Many passerines, such as Locustella luscinioides and Acrocephalus scirpaceus, occur on spring migration and may stay to breed. In addition, six species of the Sahara–Sindian biome have been recorded at this site (see Table 2).
Site description Douz Laala is a small thickly vegetated depression, immediately to the south of Snam (site TN041), surrounded by oases and agricultural fields and bounded to the west by fixed sand-dunes. The water is fresh to brackish, and derives from drainage from the surrounding oasis and from winter rainfall, varying in depth, from c.1 m in winter to less than 30 cm in summer. The dominant plants are Phragmites communis, Tamarix africana and Juncus species.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Marbled Teal Marmaronetta angustirostris||winter||-||120-200 individuals||-||A1, A4i||Vulnerable|
|Marbled Teal Marmaronetta angustirostris||breeding||-||-||-||Vulnerable|
|Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca||breeding||1996||5-10 breeding pairs||-||A1||Near Threatened|
|Spotted Sandgrouse Pterocles senegallus||resident||1999||-||-||Least Concern|
|Pharaoh Eagle-owl Bubo ascalaphus||resident||1999||-||-||Least Concern|
|Egyptian Nightjar Caprimulgus aegyptius||breeding||1999||-||-||Least Concern|
|Greater Hoopoe-lark Alaemon alaudipes||resident||1999||-||-||Least Concern|
|Desert Lark Ammomanes deserti||resident||1999||-||-||Least Concern|
|Fulvous Chatterer Turdoides fulva||resident||1999||-||-||Least Concern|
Local conservation groups The local conservation group below is working to support conservation at this IBA.
|AAO/ Tunisian Ornithology Group (GTO)||2000|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|Notes: Cutting reeds.|
Other biodiversity Both Gazella dorcas (VU) and G. leptoceros (EN) have been recorded.
Management considerations The site is privately owned and unprotected. Hunting of waterbirds, particularly ducks, and cutting of reeds are the main threats.
References Gaultier (1988a), Hughes et al. (1997).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Douz Laâla. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/06/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife