|Central coordinates||8o 52.00' East 33o 29.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i|
|Altitude||50 - 100m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description Sebkhet Nouaïel is a small salty depression situated 15 km west of the town of Douz, near the date-palm plantations of Nouaïel. This temporary wetland is fed by run-off from the oasis, and is surrounded by halophytic vegetation (Arthrocnemum indicum, Hordeum sp.). It dries out completely in the summer months.
Key Biodiversity See Box for key species. See under Ghidma (site TN042) for the ornithological importance of the small oasis wetlands near Douz. Nouaïel is also a wintering site for Phoenicopterus ruber, Tadorna tadorna and T. ferruginea. In addition, six species characteristic of the Sahara–Sindian biome have been recorded (see Table 2).
Non-bird biodiversity: Among mammals, both Gazella dorcas (VU) and G. leptoceros (EN) have been recorded.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Marbled Teal Marmaronetta angustirostris||winter||-||40-250 individuals||-||A1, A4i||Vulnerable|
|2009||not assessed||not assessed||medium|
|Medium - based upon reliable but incomplete / partially representative data|
|Whole area of site (>90%) covered by appropriate conservation designation||No management plan exists but the management planning process has begun||Substantive conservation measures are being implemented but these are not comprehensive and are limited by resources and capacity||medium|
Local conservation groups The local conservation group below is working to support conservation at this IBA.
|AAO/ Sfax Regional Branch||2000|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
References Gaultier (1988a), Hughes et al. (1997).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Sebkhet Nouaïel. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/02/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife