|Central coordinates||10o 56.00' East 36o 42.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i, A4iii|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description Lebna is the largest and probably the most important of the artificial reservoirs of the northern Cap Bon peninsula, with the most extensive vegetation along the two streams which flow into it and which are dammed; there are extensive stands of Phragmites communis, Typha angustifolia and Juncus spp., which provide nesting habitat and cover for many waterbirds.
Key Biodiversity See Box for key species. Regular breeding species include Oxyura leucocephala (20–50 birds also winter) and Marmaronetta angustirostris (50–100 birds winter), as well as Porphyrio porphyrio, together with species such as Tachybaptus ruficollis, Podiceps cristatus and Fulica atra. Elaneus caeruleus breeds in the vicinity. Being situated near the tip of Cap Bon, Lebna, to some extent, replaces the drained former marsh of Garaet el Haouaria, and attracts a good number and variety of passage waterbirds, including species such as Plegadis falcinellus, Platalea leucorodia, storks, waders and terns. Several hundred Aythya nyroca regularly occur as post-breeding migrants. Wintering waterbirds include Anas platyrhynchos, A. acuta, A. penelope, A. clypeata, A. strepera, Aythya fuligula, A. ferina and Fulica atra, with total numbers of up to 20,000.
Non-bird biodiversity: None known to BirdLife International.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Marbled Teal Marmaronetta angustirostris||winter||-||50-100 individuals||-||A1, A4i||Vulnerable|
|Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca||passage||-||200-300 individuals||-||A1||Near Threatened|
|White-headed Duck Oxyura leucocephala||resident||-||20-50 individuals||unknown||A1||Endangered|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||unknown||-||20,000 individuals||unknown||A4iii|
|2009||not assessed||very unfavourable||low|
|Good - based on reliable and complete / representative data|
|Aythya nyroca||Ferruginous Duck||25||86||individuals||100||favourable|
|Oxyura leucocephala||White-headed Duck||1||47||individuals||100||favourable|
|Species group - waterbirds||A4iii||20000||6345||females only||32||very unfavourable|
|Whole area of site (>90%) covered by appropriate conservation designation||No management plan exists but the management planning process has begun||Some limited conservation initiatives are in place||low|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Wetlands (inland)||Artificial wetlands||major|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
References Gaultier (1986, 1987b, 1988a), Hughes et al. (1997), Meininger et al. (1994).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Lebna reservoir. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/03/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife