|Central coordinates||11o 1.00' East 37o 4.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A3, A4iv|
|Altitude||0 - 393m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Ornithological information See Box and Table 2 for key species. Birds which have wintered in Africa and are moving back to breeding grounds in Europe concentrate here for the short sea-crossing to Sicily, particularly large, soaring birds which avoid long sea-crossings. The site is comparable in importance to Gibraltar and the Bosphorus. Annually between March–May some 20,000–40,000 raptors of 24 species, including Circus macrourus and Falco naumanni overfly the site, as do significant numbers of Ciconia ciconia, C. nigra, Grus grus, Asio otus, Asio flammeus, Otus scops, Coturnix coturnix and Oriolus oriolus. Raptors breeding on the cliffs include Buteo rufinus cirtensis, Falco peregrinus, F. biarmicus and F. tinnunculus.
Site description Djebel el Haouaria is situated on the northern point of the Cap Bon peninsula in the extreme north-east of the country. The low peak (393 m) of El Haouaria is the northernmost mountain at the end of the Dorsale range. It supports a Mediterranean maquis vegetation of Olea europaea, Pistacia lentiscus, Myrtus communis and Cistus monspeliensis.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Barbary Partridge Alectoris barbara||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Sardinian Warbler Sylvia melanocephala||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Subalpine Warbler Sylvia cantillans||breeding||1999||unknown [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Spectacled Warbler Sylvia conspicillata||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Spotless Starling Sturnus unicolor||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Moussier's Redstart Phoenicurus moussieri||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Black-eared Wheatear Oenanthe hispanica||breeding||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|A4iv Species group - soaring birds/cranes||passage||1975-1995||20,000-40,000 individuals||good||A4iv|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Grotte de Chauve souris d'El Haouaria||Natural Reserve||1||protected area contained by site||1|
Local conservation groups The local conservation group below is working to support conservation at this IBA.
|AAO/ Cap Bon Regional Branch||2000|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Coastline||Sea cliffs & rocky shores||major|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
Other biodiversity Djebel el Haouaria hosts one of the most important colonies of bats in Tunisia, including Rhinolophus ferrum-equinum (LR/cd).
Management considerations The site is protected as a Hunting Reserve and the cave used by the bats has been declared a Natural Reserve. There was a long tradition of bird-catching by local people at El Haouaria; large birds such as raptors were caught for food, using clap-nets on the side of the mountain, while Accipiter nisus were trapped and trained to catch migratory Coturnix coturnix; passerines were caught to feed the captive Accipter nisus. In the 1970s, the catching of raptors was stopped, largely as a result of the efforts of the A.A.O., falconry with A. nisus was brought under strict control, and a falconry festival instituted in May each year.
References Azafzaf (1995), Gaultier (1987a, 1988a), Hein and Kisling (1994), Ministère de l’Agriculture, Direction Générale des Forêts (2000), Thiollay (1975, 1977), Thomsen and Jacobsen (1979).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Djebel el Haouaria. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/06/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife