|Central coordinates||13o 39.00' East 45o 30.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, C2, C3, C4, C6|
|Altitude||0 - 5m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2011|
Ornithological information Important numbers of migratory and post-breeding Larus melanocephalus and Larus cachinnans congregate at the saltpans, and the adjacent sea is a migration route for significantly large numbers of Puffinus yelkouan. Species of global conservation concern that do not meet IBA criteria: Phalacrocorax pygmeus (3-23 birds at the pans in winter; numbers have been increasing), Acrocephalus paludicola (rare on passage, max. 1). The salinas are also notable nationally for their concentrations of waders on passage, for some breeding waterbirds and for wintering wildfowl, gulls and herons.
Site description On the Slovenia-Croatia border, this is one of the largest areas of salinas on the Adriatic Sea. The major part lies in Slovenia. Desert-like areas are frequently flooded by seawater or brackish water. Salt-tolerant invertebrates are common, and up to 16 species of salt-tolerant plants are present. Most of the salinas (Fontanigge) were abandoned after the Second World War, but a smaller part (Lera), covering some 5-10% of the site, is still active in producing salt.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Little Egret Egretta garzetta||passage||2000-2010||100-300 individuals||-||C6||Least Concern|
|European Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis||winter||2006-2010||150 individuals||-||C6||Least Concern|
|European Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis||passage||2006-2010||1,000-1,200 individuals||-||B1i, C2||Least Concern|
|Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus||breeding||2003-2009||18-52 breeding pairs||-||C6||Least Concern|
|Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta||breeding||2010-2011||6-12 breeding pairs||-||C6||Least Concern|
|Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus||breeding||2004-2009||28-62 breeding pairs||-||B2, C6||Least Concern|
|Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis||passage||2003-2009||15,000-25,000 individuals||-||A4i, B1i, C3||Least Concern|
|Mediterranean Gull Larus melanocephalus||passage||1990-1999||3,000-10,000 individuals||-||B1i, C2||Least Concern|
|Common Tern Sterna hirundo||breeding||2000-2009||40-70 breeding pairs||-||C6||Least Concern|
|Little Tern Sterna albifrons||breeding||2005-2009||25-35 breeding pairs||-||C6||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||passage||2003-2010||15,000-25,000 individuals||-||A4iii, C4|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Seèoveljske soline||Landscape Park||850||protected area overlaps with site||683|
|Seèoveljske soline - SI5000018||Birds Directive||968||protected area overlaps with site||967|
|Seèoveljske soline in estuarij Dragonje - SI3000240||Habitats Directive||416||protected area overlaps with site||381|
|Secoveljske soline (Secovlje salt pans)||Wetlands of International Importance (Ramsar)||650||protected area contained by site||650|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Wetlands (inland)||Standing brackish and salt water||70%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||5%|
Management considerations The only important problems are the disturbance to birds caused by visitors and the increasing pressures for infrastructure development (for aquaculture, tourism, sport). The area is the only Ramsar Site in Slovenia (designated in 1993). Waterbird hunting has been prohibited. The site is well researched and frequently visited by ornithologists, but permanent monitoring of birds has not yet been established.
Protection status National High International Partial835 ha of IBA covered by Landscape Park (Seèovljske soline, 850 ha). 650 ha of IBA covered by Ramsar Site (Seèovljske soline [Seèovlje saltpans], 650 ha).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Sečovlje saltpans. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife