|Location||French Southern Territories, Îles Kerguelen|
|Central coordinates||69o 29.00' East 48o 41.00' South|
|Altitude||0 - 130m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description This site covers a small group of islands and islets to the east of the northern tip of Grande Terre. The largest island, Île de Castries, is about 500 ha. The landscape of the islands is mostly flat, rising westwards to meet coastal cliffs. Access from the sea is virtually impossible because of the extensive banks of the seaweed Macrocystis pyrifera which surround the islands. It is likely therefore that humans have never set foot on these islands.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Wandering Albatross Diomedea exulans||breeding||-||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Northern Giant-petrel Macronectes halli||breeding||-||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Antarctique francaise||National Park||36,700||protected area contains site||2,400|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
Other biodiversity The flora is thought to be pristine. A large colony of the fur seal Arctocephalus gazella occurs. This population has probably never been exploited, which has enabled the recolonization of other sites from where the species had been exterminated.
References Cherel et al. (1996), Jouventin and Micol (1992), Jouventin et al. (1984, 1988, 1996), Mougin (1985), Weimerskirch and Jouventin (1997), Weimerskirch et al. (1989).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Îles Leygues. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 10/03/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife