|Location||French Southern Territories, Îles Kerguelen|
|Central coordinates||68o 50.00' East 49o 35.00' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2, A4ii|
|Altitude||0 - 1,262m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description This site covers the western half of Péninsule Rallier du Baty in south-western Grande Terre. It is bordered to the north by the Cook Glacier and, to the east and south, by the main mountain ridge of the peninsula and the Arête Jérémine, respectively. Protected by rivers and glaciers, it is the only part of Grande Terre free from rats and cats, while rabbits are restricted to the northern part of the site. The landscape is mostly devoid of vegetation and the relief is very hilly, with glaciers covering mountain peaks. The mountains are interrupted by large, westward-sloping, glaciated valleys. The area is geothermically active, indicated by vents of steam and gas. Human visits to the site are only very occasional.
Key Biodiversity See Box for key species. This site holds very high densities of seabirds and at least 31 species breed. Penguins are particularly common as, in addition to those listed below, 10,000 pairs of E. chrysocome breed. The colony of Diomedea exulans is the largest in Kerguelen. It is also the only known breeding site in the archipelago for Macronectes giganteus, of which a few pairs occur. The site holds very large populations of petrels, particularly Pachyptila belcheri as well as a small population of Phalacrocorax verrucosus. It is possible that numbers of breeding Pterodroma lessoni, Pachyptila desolata, P. belcheri, Pelecanoides georgicus, P. urinatrix Anas eatoni, Chionis minor and Sterna virgata exceed thresholds, but quantitative data are lacking.
Non-bird biodiversity: The site is one of the few places where the endemic plant Lyallia kerguelensis is still known to occur.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Southern Pintail Anas eatoni||resident||1989||present||-||A2||Vulnerable|
|Macaroni Penguin Eudyptes chrysolophus||breeding||1989||500,000-600,000 breeding pairs||-||A1, A4ii||Vulnerable|
|King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus||breeding||1989||60,000 breeding pairs||-||A4ii||Least Concern|
|Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua||breeding||1989||2,000-3,000 breeding pairs||-||A1, A4ii||Near Threatened|
|Wandering Albatross Diomedea exulans||breeding||1989||750 breeding pairs||-||A1, A4ii||Vulnerable|
|Northern Giant Petrel Macronectes halli||breeding||1989||500-600 breeding pairs||-||A1, A4ii||Least Concern|
|Kerguelen Tern Sterna virgata||breeding||-||present||-||A1||Near Threatened|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
References Cherel et al. (1996), Jouventin and Micol (1992), Jouventin et al. (1984, 1988, 1996), Weimerskirch and Jouventin (1997), Weimerskirch et al. (1989).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Péninsule Rallier du Baty. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 13/02/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife