|Central coordinates||19o 40.00' East 10o 50.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A3, A4i|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description Zakouma National Park is located in southern Chad, to the west of the town of Am Timan, straddling the Am Timan–Sarh road. The park covers a 3,000 km² section of a vast flat plain crossed by meandering seasonal watercourses, the larger of which are bordered by gallery forest. The vegetation is largely wooded savanna dominated by Combretum, Terminalia, Anogeissus and Leiocarpus spp., interspersed with patches of denser woodland. The park includes extensive, open grassy flood-plains, particularly in the south, which are inundated during the wet season. These plains cover 500 km² and are dominated by the grasses Vetiveria, Setaria and Paspalum spp. Average annual rainfall is 890 mm, falling in the period between late April and late October.
Key Biodiversity See Box and Table 2 for key species. To date, 226 species have been recorded from the park which include Circus macrourus and two species of the Sahel biome (see Table 2). The site is also said to hold large numbers of pelicans, but no systematic waterbird counts have been made.
Non-bird biodiversity: The following species of threatened mammal occur: Acinonyx jubatus (VU), Panthera leo (VU), Lycaon pictus (EN), Loxodonta africana (EN) and Gazella rufifrons (VU).
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Black Crowned-crane Balearica pavonina||winter||1996||2,000 individuals||-||A1, A4i||Vulnerable|
|Niam-niam Parrot Poicephalus crassus||resident||1997||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Red-throated Bee-eater Merops bulocki||resident||1997||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Sun Lark Galerida modesta||resident||1997||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Red-pate Cisticola Cisticola ruficeps||resident||1997||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Purple Glossy-starling Lamprotornis purpureus||resident||1997||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Gambaga Flycatcher Muscicapa gambagae||breeding||1997||unknown||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Heuglin's Masked-weaver Ploceus heuglini||resident||1997||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Black-rumped Waxbill Estrilda troglodytes||resident||1997||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Black-breasted Barbet Pogonornis rolleti||resident||1997||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Zakouma||National Park||300,000||is identical to site||300,000|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - terrestrial||48%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
References Dejace (1995), Dejace et al. (2000), Gillet (1969).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Zakouma National Park. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/07/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife