|Central coordinates||19o 40.00' East 15o 31.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A3|
|Altitude||180 - 250m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Ornithological information See Box and Table 2 for key species. A total of 267 bird species have so far been recorded for the site. In addition to those mentioned below, the site also holds three species of the Sudan–Guinea Savanna biome; see Table 2. Thousands of migrant Palearctic waterbirds are reported to visit the wadis during the short rainy season.
Site description The Ouadi Rimé–Ouadi Achim Faunal Reserve, one of the largest protected areas in Africa, is situated in the centre of the country and covers three major habitat-types, Sahelian wooded grassland, sub-desert grassland, and desert. The wooded grassland includes areas of fixed dunes separated by wadis and depressions. The vegetation of this habitat is characterized by annual grasses interspersed with trees such as Acacia senegal, Balanites aegyptiaca, Combretum glutinosum and Boscia senegalensis. Sub-desert grassland covers some two-thirds of the reserve. Characteristic grasses include Aristida mutabilis, Chloris prieurii and Cenchrus biflorus, while the herbs Limeum viscosum, Indigofera hochstetteri and Blepharis linariifolia are also common. Trees, particularly Acacia tortilis, are concentrated in dune depressions. In the desert there is little permanent vegetation, but the hardy plant Cornulaca monacantha occurs in clumps on sandy soils. Topographically, the reserve is relatively featureless and, apart from one small area of volcanic outcroppings, there is little rocky country. The Goz Kerky is a long, largely continuous dune cordon which runs north–south through the reserve.The site is bordered to the east by a series of 1,500 m high massifs, from which arise the series of parallel wadis which dissect the reserve. With their associated flood-plains, temporary pools and inundation zones, these wadis greatly enhance the topographical and biological diversity of the reserve. Rainfall is restricted to July–September. There is considerable variation in mean annual rainfall, both between the north and the south of the reserve and between years at any one place. Thus, representative figures for the Sahelian wooded grassland are (e.g. at Abeché) mean annual rainfall 413 mm (range 105–980 mm), for sub-desert grassland (e.g. Arada) 205 mm (range 43–570 mm), and for desert (e.g. at Faya) 14 mm (range 0–73 mm).
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Fox Kestrel Falco alopex||resident||1997||-||-||Least Concern|
|Sooty Falcon Falco concolor||breeding||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Near Threatened|
|Arabian Bustard Ardeotis arabs||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Near Threatened|
|Nubian Bustard Neotis nuba||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A1, A3||Near Threatened|
|Savile's Bustard Eupodotis savilei||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Crowned Sandgrouse Pterocles coronatus||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Lichtenstein's Sandgrouse Pterocles lichtensteinii||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|African Collared-dove Streptopelia roseogrisea||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Pharaoh Eagle-owl Bubo ascalaphus||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Yellow-breasted Barbet Trachyphonus margaritatus||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Sahelian Woodpecker Dendropicos elachus||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Yellow-billed Shrike Corvinella corvina||resident||1997||-||-||Least Concern|
|Sennar Penduline-tit Anthoscopus punctifrons||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Rusty Lark Mirafra rufa||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Greater Hoopoe-lark Alaemon alaudipes||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Bar-tailed Lark Ammomanes cinctura||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Desert Lark Ammomanes deserti||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Red-pate Cisticola Cisticola ruficeps||resident||1997||-||-||Least Concern|
|Cricket Longtail Spiloptila clamans||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Fulvous Chatterer Turdoides fulva||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Chestnut-bellied Starling Lamprotornis pulcher||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Black Scrub-robin Cercotrichas podobe||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|White-tailed Wheatear Oenanthe leucopyga||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Blackstart Cercomela melanura||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Desert Sparrow Passer simplex||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Not Recognised|
|Sudan Golden Sparrow Passer luteus||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Ouadi Rimé-Ouadi Achim||Faunal Reserve||8,000,000||protected area contains site||7,795,000|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
|Notes: Firewood collection.|
Other biodiversity Threatened mammals include Gazella dama (EN, few), Gazella dorcas (VU) and Gazella rufifrons (VU). In addition, Acinonyx jubatus (VU) and Addax nasomaculatus (VU) used to occur but probably no longer do so, while Oryx dammah (EW) has certainly been extirpated.
Management considerations The Ouadi Rimé–Ouadi Achim Faunal Reserve was created in 1969 for the protection of the country’s Sahelo–Saharan fauna. Although, in theory, one of the largest protected areas in Africa, it lacks any personnel or proper status in the field. As with many other parts of the Sahel, the major factor affecting this site is diminishing rainfall. This is particularly affecting the Sahelian wooded grasslands where the effects are exacerbated by human pressure for fuelwood and grazing pasture. The opening of new, deep wells has increased accessibility and, therefore, also grazing and hunting pressures. Hunting occurs over much of the reserve, by nomads with horses, dogs and nets, by the more affluent from vehicles and by military personnel, especially common during the civil war. In addition, for several years parties of falconers from the Arabian Gulf are said to have visited the area, as it still has relatively large populations of bustards and gazelles. These activities were recently brought to a halt, at least temporarily, due to public protest.
References Newby (1979, 1980), Scholte (2001).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Ouadi Rimé - Ouadi Achim. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife