|Location||São Tomé e Príncipe, Príncipe|
|Central coordinates||7o 17.00' East 1o 23.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A4i, A4ii, A4iii|
|Altitude||0 - 65m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description The two islands of Tinhosa Pequena (3 ha) and Tinhosa Grande (20 ha) lie 22 km south-west of Príncipe. They are unvegetated rocky islets that reach altitudes of 65 m (Tinhosa Pequena) and 56 m (Tinhosa Grande). Tinhosa Pequena is inaccessible because of its almost sheer slopes, but there is a small platform on Tinhosa Grande which enables landing.
Key Biodiversity See Box for key species. The Tinhosas islands shelter the largest seabird colonies in the Gulf of Guinea. In addition to the species listed below, a fifth, Phaethon lepturus, also breeds regularly at the site in small numbers. The status of two other species, Sterna anaethetus and Oceanodroma castro, is unclear—they are sometimes seen around the islets, but there is no proof of breeding. There are two breeding seasons, coinciding with the two dry seasons, December–January and June–August. Non-breeding visitors include, in small numbers, Phaethon aethereus, Sula dactylatra, Sula sula and the globally threatened Fregata aquila. These birds are presumed to come from colonies on Ascension Island, 2,500 km to the south-west.
Non-bird biodiversity: An unidentified gecko has been found.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Brown Booby Sula leucogaster||breeding||-||1,500-3,000 breeding pairs||-||A4ii||Least Concern|
|Sooty Tern Onychoprion fuscatus||breeding||-||100,000 breeding pairs||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Brown Noddy Anous stolidus||breeding||-||4,000-8,000 breeding pairs||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Black Noddy Anous minutus||breeding||-||10,000-20,000 breeding pairs||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||breeding||-||100,000-499,999 individuals||unknown||A4iii|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|Notes: Occasional harvesting of nesting seabirds.|
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Tinhosas islands. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/11/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife