|Location||Senegal, St Louis|
|Central coordinates||13o 55.00' West 15o 35.00' North|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description The site lies in north-eastern Senegal, south of the Senegal river which forms the border with Mauritania at this point. The site lies between the valleys of the Senegal river and the Ferlo river (the latter usually remains dry) at an altitude of less than 100 m, even though it is over 300 km inland. Although crossed by a number of river channels, the area is mainly very dry with sandy soils and occasional pockets of clay. In the rainy season, water accumulates in old river channels and depressions, leading to concentrations of animals in these areas and more lush vegetation along these ancient watercourses. The vegetation is Sahel thorn-bush savanna, dominated by Acacia spp. and Balanites aegyptiaca, larger trees such as Bombax costatum, Pterocarpus erinaceus and Combretum glutinosum, and shrubs of Boscia spp. Episodes of low rainfall combined with overgrazing by cattle and goats have turned many areas into semi-desert and sandstorms are common as a result.
Key Biodiversity See Box and Table 2 for key species. Until 1996, the site had not been comprehensively surveyed for birds, but in January to March of that year Ornis Consult conducted detailed survey work in this site and in Ferlo South (site SN008). A total of 184 bird species are now recorded from the two reserves combined. The site is important for Palearctic migrants, especially raptors. These include Circus macrourus (individuals or small numbers recorded in each month of the 1996 surveys and reported as fairly common wintering in the north down to 15°N), C. pygargus, and Falco naumanni, also recorded on the site and said to be scarce to frequent in northern and central Senegal. The Sahel biome species found at this site include Ardeotis arabs, declining throughout northern Senegal, and Passer luteus, which is found throughout the north and spreading south, indicating a general drying-out of northern areas. Ploceus heuglini, one of the Sudan–Guinea Savanna biome species, is recorded from no other IBA in Senegal. Two species restricted to the Sahara–Sindian (A02) are also recorded (Alaemon alaudipes and Ammomanes deserti). Ostriches, Struthio camelus, were known to occur previously in the northern Ferlo and were recorded in the 1996 surveys, but their range has been greatly reduced and the residual population is probably very small.
Non-bird biodiversity: Residual populations of Gazella rufifrons (VU) and G. dorcas (VU) are reported as still extant in the Ferlo, but these species, along with most other wild mammals, have been hunted very heavily and are extremely rare in the region. The tortoise Geochelone sulcata (VU) occurs within the site.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Arabian Bustard Ardeotis arabs||resident||1998||present||-||A3||Near Threatened|
|Savile's Bustard Lophotis savilei||resident||1998||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|African Collared-dove Streptopelia roseogrisea||resident||1998||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Senegal Parrot Poicephalus senegalus||resident||1998||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Golden Nightjar Caprimulgus eximius||resident||1998||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Red-throated Bee-eater Merops bulocki||resident||1998||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Sahelian Woodpecker Dendropicos elachus||resident||1998||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Piapiac Ptilostomus afer||resident||1998||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Sennar Penduline-tit Anthoscopus punctifrons||resident||1998||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Cricket Longtail Spiloptila clamans||resident||1998||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Senegal Eremomela Eremomela pusilla||resident||1998||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Purple Glossy-starling Lamprotornis purpureus||resident||1998||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Bronze-tailed Glossy-starling Lamprotornis chalcurus||resident||1998||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Chestnut-bellied Starling Lamprotornis pulcher||resident||1998||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|White-crowned Robin-chat Cossypha albicapilla||resident||1998||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Black Scrub-robin Cercotrichas podobe||resident||1998||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Sudan Golden Sparrow Passer luteus||resident||1998||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Bush Petronia Petronia dentata||resident||1998||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Heuglin's Masked-weaver Ploceus heuglini||resident||1998||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Ferlo-Nord||Wildlife Reserve||600,000||protected area contained by site||487,000|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - terrestrial||63%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
References DPN (1996), Morel and Morel (1990), Nøhr and Jørgensen (1997), Ornis Consult (1997), WCMC (1989).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Ferlo North. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/07/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife