|Location||Sudan, Red Sea|
|Central coordinates||37o 3.00' East 19o 48.00' North|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Ornithological information See Box and Table 2 for key species. In addition, the site is an extremely important focus for a wide diversity of migrant Palearctic passerines during August–October, with estimates of up to 10,000 Acrocephalus palustris being seen in a single day. Other species recorded, albeit in much smaller numbers, include Crex crex, Acrocephalus griseldis and Emberiza cineracea.
Site description This site is located c.15 km inland from the Red Sea, immediately east of the Red Sea Hills, c.25 km north-west of Port Sudan. The focus of the site is a 500-m-wide riverbed in which a water-pumping station has been built to provide water to Port Sudan. The pumping station is located on what has become an artificial island, surrounded by the only permanent water in the Red Sea Hills. There is a small garden on the island, with lemon and guava trees and date-palms, which provide the only concentrated green vegetation in a large area during the dry season. The site includes an area of the surrounding desert which, apart from a few scattered bushes along the riverbed, is largely barren.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Sand Partridge Ammoperdix heyi||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Sooty Falcon Falco concolor||breeding||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Near Threatened|
|Spotted Sandgrouse Pterocles senegallus||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Lichtenstein's Sandgrouse Pterocles lichtensteinii||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Pale Crag-martin Hirundo obsoleta||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Greater Hoopoe-lark Alaemon alaudipes||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Desert Lark Ammomanes deserti||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Fulvous Chatterer Turdoides fulva||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|White-tailed Wheatear Oenanthe leucopyga||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Hooded Wheatear Oenanthe monacha||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Blackstart Cercomela melanura||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Other biodiversity None known to BirdLife International.
Management considerations A large number of birds of prey, including vultures, have been recorded killed by the overhead powerlines, supported by metal poles, which supply the station’s electric water-pumps.
References Nikolaus (1983, 1984).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Khor Arba'at. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife