|Central coordinates||53o 8.00' East 6o 10.00' South|
|IBA criteria||A4i, A4iii|
|Altitude||0 - 1m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description The site lies c.300 km south-west of Mahé in the Amirantes group. It is a low-lying coral island dominated by coconut-palms and Casuarina equisetifolia. There is a resident human population engaged in agriculture and fishing. The island is bisected by an airstrip, but there are no regular, scheduled flights. The site is used as a support base for the collection of Sterna fuscata eggs on the neighbouring island of Desnoeufs to the south-west, where there is no resident population outside the nesting season.
Key Biodiversity See Box for key species. Marie Louise differs from all other populated coral islands of the Amirantes group in that it retains large numbers of breeding seabirds. This is presumed to be due to the absence of rats. It is the only outer island with large numbers of breeding Anous tenuirostris. It also hosts the largest population of Gygis alba in the outer islands. There are no indigenous landbirds and just one introduced species, Passer domesticus.
Non-bird biodiversity: The turtles Chelonia mydas (EN) and Eretmochelys imbricata (CR) nest and may be taken by poachers.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Brown Noddy Anous stolidus||breeding||-||1,000-3,000 breeding pairs||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Lesser Noddy Anous tenuirostris||breeding||-||2,000-5,000 breeding pairs||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Common White Tern Gygis alba||breeding||-||2,000-4,000 breeding pairs||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||breeding||-||20,000 individuals||unknown||A4iii|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
References Skerrett (1995).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Marie Louise island. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 13/02/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife