|Central coordinates||55o 22.00' East 4o 39.00' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2|
|Altitude||0 - 135m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description Conception is a small island located less than 2 km west of the north-western coast of Mahé. Surrounded by a rocky coastline with cliffs, its steep slopes are entirely covered by dense woodland and thickets, growing over large boulders and crevasses. Until the mid-1970s it was exploited as a coconut plantation, but has since remained abandoned and uninhabited. There is no beach on which to land, no permanent surface fresh water and no paths, making it very inhospitable. Vegetation is dominated by the introduced species Cinnamomum verum, Anacardium occidentale, Cocos nucifera and Tabebuia pallida, but the endemics Phoenicophorium borsigianum and Allophylus sechellensis and the indigenous Canthium bibracteatum and Premna obtusifolia are well-represented in the undergrowth.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Seychelles Kestrel Falco araea||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A1, A2||Vulnerable|
|Seychelles Blue-pigeon Alectroenas pulcherrima||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Seychelles White-eye Zosterops modestus||resident||2005||244-366 individuals||unknown||A1, A2||Endangered|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Other biodiversity Not well known. Mabuya sechellensis and Phelsuma astriata are abundant. Phelsuma longinsulae and Ailuronyx sechellensis have also been recorded. Marine life around the island appears very rich and includes the hawksbill turtle Eretmochelys imbricata (CR).
References Cheke (1984), Rocamora (1997a, b), Rocamora and François (2000).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Conception island. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 11/03/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife