|Location||French Southern Territories|
|Central coordinates||47o 23.00' East 11o 29.00' South|
|IBA criteria||A4i, A4iii|
|Altitude||0 - 15m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description The site comprises the smaller of the two islands of the Glorieuses Archipelago, which lie in the north of the Mozambique Channel, almost equidistant from Mayotte, Aldabra and Madagascar, but 180 km west of the northernmost tip of the latter. The larger island, Grande Glorieuse, is highly degraded and of little ornithological interest. Ile du Lys is a low (up to 15 m) coral islet 10 km north-east of Grande Glorieuse. The two are connected by sandbanks that are exposed at low tide. The vegetation is patchy evergreen bushland and thicket covering around 30% of the islet.
Key Biodiversity See Box for key species. Ile du Lys supports a very large colony of Sterna fuscata, in addition to a small population (around 100 pairs in 1994) of nesting Anous stolidus. No landbirds occur. In 1996, Grande Glorieuse held seven landbird species, with no endemic species or subspecies. In the past, eight additional seabird species bred there.
Non-bird biodiversity: The islet is a nesting site for the sea-turtle Chelonia mydas (EN).
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Sooty Tern Onychoprion fuscatus||breeding||-||100,000 breeding pairs||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Ile du Lys||National Park||60||is identical to site||60|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
References Barré and Servan (1988), Benson et al. (1975), Le Corre (1996b), Guyon (1994a), van der Elst and Prys-Jones (1987).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Ile du Lys, Glorieuses Archipelago. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/11/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife