|Location||Réunion (to France), La Possession,St-Denis|
|Central coordinates||55o 23.00' East 20o 54.00' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2|
|Altitude||0 - 800m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description The site comprises a steep-sided valley in the dry, north-western lowlands between St-Denis and La Possession, together with the lowest part of the Ravine à Jacques, 1 km to the north-east. It contains a few habitations at the river mouths, a tourist centre and a military firing range, but around 40% of the site is protected, as it is one of the last sites on La Réunion where dry evergreen lowland forest survives. Other major habitats are secondary grassland and exotic thickets; small areas of cliff and rocky shore also occur.
Key Biodiversity See Box and Table 2 for key species. The site supports a high density of breeding Circus maillardi (5–10 pairs in 1997) and two of the largest known colonies of Collocalia francica (at least two large colonies totalling c.1,000 pairs in 1998) and all the other forest-living native birds of La Réunion except Coracina newtoni. Up to 100 pairs each of three seabird species (Puffinus pacificus, P. lherminieri and Phaethon lepturus) nest, but their populations are not globally significant.
Non-bird biodiversity: Dry evergreen lowland forest is the most threatened vegetation-type on the island, and supports many endemic plants.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Reunion Marsh-harrier Circus maillardi||resident||-||present||-||A1||Endangered|
|Mascarene Swiftlet Aerodramus francicus||resident||1998||present||-||A1, A2||Near Threatened|
|Mascarene Paradise-flycatcher Terpsiphone bourbonnensis||resident||1998||present||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Olivaceous Bulbul Hypsipetes borbonicus||resident||1998||present||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Mascarene Grey White-eye Zosterops borbonicus||resident||1998||present||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Reunion Olive White-eye Zosterops olivaceus||resident||1998||present||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Reunion Stonechat Saxicola tectes||resident||1998||present||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Grande Chaloupe||Littoral Conservation Area||258||protected area contained by site||258|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
References Barré (1988), Barré et al. (1996), Cadet (1980), Cheke (1987b), Clouet (1978), Dupont et al. (1989), Ghestemme et al. (1998), Guillermet and Guillermet (1986).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Ravine de la Grande Chaloupe. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/03/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife