|Location||Réunion (to France), Saint-Louis,Saint-Paul|
|Central coordinates||55o 25.00' East 21o 7.00' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2, A4ii|
|Altitude||950 - 2,896m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Ornithological information See Box and Table 2 for key species. The site supports important colonies of two seabird species, including Pterodroma baraui (2–3 colonies), for which only one other breeding area (RE001) is known. All of the forest-living endemic birds of La Réunion occur except Coracina newtoni. In 1997, 1–3 pairs of Circus maillardi were present.
Site description The site comprises the peaks, cliffs and ridges radiating from Le Grand Bénard (2,896 m), including parts of the rims of the Cirque de Cilaos and the Cirque de Mafate, together with the western part of the Cirque de Cilaos (Le Tapcal). The spectacular terrain results from erosion of the volcanic Piton des Neiges massif. The summits and ridge-tops are almost devoid of vegetation, but the slopes and ledges support montane shrubland or bushland and thicket characteristic of high altitudes. Le Tapcal is covered with a fine stand of mixed montane forest, although exotics dominate in a few small areas.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Barau's Petrel Pterodroma baraui||breeding||-||1,000-1,500 breeding pairs||-||A1, A4ii||Endangered|
|Audubon's Shearwater Puffinus lherminieri||breeding||-||300 breeding pairs||-||A4ii||Least Concern|
|Mascarene Swiftlet Collocalia francica||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A1, A2||Near Threatened|
|Mascarene Paradise-flycatcher Terpsiphone bourbonnensis||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Olivaceous Bulbul Hypsipetes borbonicus||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Mascarene Grey White-eye Zosterops borbonicus||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Reunion Olive White-eye Zosterops olivaceus||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Reunion Stonechat Saxicola tectes||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Massif du Piton des Neiges||Biotope Protection Order||1,818||protected area overlaps with site||318|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
|Notes: Collection of chicks, especially seabirds.|
Other biodiversity Endemic plant communities: forest, shrubland and bushland and thicket rich in endemic plants.
Management considerations Part of the site, along with Le Piton des Neiges (IBA RE001), has been classified under an Arrêté de Protection de Biotope since January 2001, which will regulate intrusive activities. The inaccessibility of the site offers natural protection from people, but the increase in mountaineering and helicopter excursions threatens colonies of Pterodroma baraui. However, poaching of seabird chicks and other birds still occurs, and Rattus rattus, feral cats and feral goats threaten native wildlife.
References Anon (1998), Barré (1988), Bretagnolle and Attié (1991), Cadet (1980), Cheke (1987b), Le Corre et al. (1996), Jouanin (1963, 1987), Probst and Le Corre (1996), Probst et al.(2000).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Grand Bénard - Tapcal. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife