|Central coordinates||13o 59.00' East 21o 45.00' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i, A4iii|
|Altitude||0 - 2m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Ornithological information See Box for key species. The lagoons, and their platforms, have been known to support up to 14% of the global population of Phalacrocorax capensis (30,600 pairs), but estimates as high as 900,000 cormorants were made from aerial counts in 1974. Regular wetland counts indicate that, in addition to cormorants, these lagoons regularly support up to 11,000 other birds. In total, the lagoons and platforms regularly support over 20,000 birds, including up to 16% of the southern-African-endemic subspecies Podiceps nigricollis gurneyi and large numbers of Phoenicopterus ruber and P. minor, Charadrius pallidus, Calidris ferruginea, C. minuta, Larus dominicanus, L. hartlaubii, Sterna balaenarum, S. bergii and large flocks of S. hirundo.
Site description Longshore drift of sediments from south to north along the coast, driven by the Benguela Current, has led to the formation of a sandbar across what was formerly a coastal embayment just south of the rocky promontory of Cape Cross. The inner part of the embayment remains a series of saline lagoons. These receive oceanic water from seepage through the sandbar and, during extreme high tides or storms, by water washed over the sandbar. The lagoons vary in size and number depending on water-level, and are controlled by two main factors: evaporation and seawater input. Desiccation of the eastern borders of the embayment has produced sterile saltpans and flats. These salt deposits are worked commercially on a small scale. Three wooden platforms with a total area of 68,000 m² have been erected in some of the lagoons to provide roosting and breeding places for seabirds, as their guano is commercially harvested. Guano from these platforms probably serves to enrich the micro-flora and fauna of the lagoons. There is an irregular fringe of saltmarsh vegetation along the coastal edge of the lagoons. Inland of this region are the rocky gravel-plains of the Namib desert.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis||winter||-||120-2,187 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis||breeding||-||-||-||Least Concern|
|Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus||winter||-||1,354-1,961 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Lesser Flamingo Phoeniconaias minor||winter||-||common [units unknown]||-||A1||Near Threatened|
|Cape Cormorant Phalacrocorax capensis||winter||-||2,420-60,000 individuals||-||A1, A4i||Near Threatened|
|Cape Cormorant Phalacrocorax capensis||breeding||-||-||-||Near Threatened|
|Kelp Gull Larus dominicanus||winter||-||126-300 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Kelp Gull Larus dominicanus||breeding||-||-||-||Least Concern|
|Great Crested Tern Sterna bergii||winter||-||265-500 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Damara Tern Sterna balaenarum||winter||-||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Near Threatened|
|A4iii Species group - seabirds||winter||-||-||unknown||A4iii|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Cape Cross Seal Reserve||Reserve||6,000||protected area contains site||500|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
|Notes: Small-scale salt production; commercial guano harvesting.|
Other biodiversity A massive mainland breeding colony of the Namibian near-endemic seal Arctocephalus pusillus, numbering 156,000 adults and subadults, occurs here. This is one of two populations in Namibia that are harvested commercially, mainly for pelts.
Management considerations This wetland is currently registered as a Private Nature Reserve. The purpose of this registration was to restrict access to the public who might disturb birds on the guano platforms. It is also a seal reserve, Cape Cross Seal Reserve, visited by 40,000 tourists per year. The area qualifies for registration as a Wetland of International Importance under the Ramsar Convention. The large number of seals may potentially threaten the seabirds which feed in the area, since a small fraction of seals are known to take young birds at sea. The Ministries of Environment and Tourism and of Fisheries and Marine Resources have joint jurisdiction over the area.
References Berry (1976b), Cooper et al. (1982), Noli-Peard and Williams (1991), Olivier and Olivier (1993), Simmons (1991, 1992), Tarr (1996), Williams (1991).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Cape Cross lagoon. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife