|Central coordinates||35o 18.00' East 16o 21.00' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2, A3|
|Altitude||800 - 2,200m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Ornithological information See Box and Tables 2 and 3 for key species. The avifauna of the site is known only from a report by Benson, based on a brief collecting expedition which took place in 1950. Alethe choloensis and Apalis chariessa are believed to occur in the montane forest—the only site in Mozambique for the latter species. It is likely that more globally threatened and restricted-range species occur. One species of the East African Coast biome has been reported, as has one of the Zambezian biome, Nectarinia shelleyi (Table 3). The latter species has been recorded in woodlands in the vicinity, making this the only IBA in Mozambique where it is known to be present. However, it is probably fairly widespread, and may yet be found at other sites.
Site description Mount Chiperone is an isolated mountain peak at the southern extremity of a chain of East African mountain ranges. It lies 40 km south of the frontier town of Milange. It supports substantial montane forests and is surrounded by deciduous woodlands (mainly Brachystegia-dominated).
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Bar-tailed Trogon Apaloderma vittatum||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Grey Cuckooshrike Coracina caesia||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Green-headed Oriole Oriolus chlorocephalus||resident||1999||-||-||Least Concern|
|White-tailed Crested-flycatcher Elminia albonotata||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|White-winged Apalis Apalis chariessa||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A1, A2||Vulnerable|
|Yellow-throated Woodland-warbler Phylloscopus ruficapilla||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Orange Ground-thrush Zoothera gurneyi||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Thyolo Alethe Alethe choloensis||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A1, A2, A3||Endangered|
|White-starred Robin Pogonocichla stellata||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Olive-flanked Robin-chat Cossypha anomala||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Shelley's Sunbird Nectarinia shelleyi||resident||1999||-||-||Least Concern|
|Red-faced Crimson-wing Cryptospiza reichenovii||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Other biodiversity None known to BirdLife International.
Management considerations Further ornithological exploration is a priority. Recent unpublished information indicates that the forests at the summit are substantially untouched, but that encroachment by subsistence farmers and logging is likely to occur in the near future.
References Benson (1950).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Mount Chiperone. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/06/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife