|Central coordinates||13o 59.00' West 17o 6.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i, A4iii|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description Lac d’Aleg is situated 5 km to the north-west of the town of Aleg in the south-west of the country. The lake is a closed depression in an old course of the Senegal river fed by rainwater run-off from Oued Katchi, which drains a catchment of 3,420 km². The Katchi is a seasonal watercourse which was formerly a tributary of the Senegal river, but now cut off from it by dunes. The lake is endorheic and semi-permanent and typically varies in depth from 1–2 m at the end of the dry season to a maximum of 3–4 m at the end of the rains. At its maximum size, usually attained in October, it is 22 km long and 4 km wide. The area of the lake varies considerably from year to year depending on rainfall. The vegetetation of the lake forms concentric rings in which the central zone is characterized by Echinochloa stagnina, Nymphaea lotus, N. oleracea, Ipomoea aquatica and Aeschynomene pfundii. Nearer the water’s edge Sesbania rostata, Ammania senegalensis, Cynodon dactylon and Cyperus erectus dominate, while in seasonally inundated areas Bergia suffructicosa, Alternanthera sessilisa and Glinus lotoides are common. The banks are characterized by woody species such as Balanites aegyptiaca and Capparis decidua and grasses include Cenchrus biflorus, Cyperus conglomeratus and Dactyloctenium aegyptiacum. The southern edge of the lake is bounded by the Nouakchott–Aleg road. Average annual rainfall is c.150 mm.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Northern Pintail Anas acuta||winter||1987||33,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Fulvous Whistling-duck Dendrocygna bicolor||winter||1987||9,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Spur-winged Goose Plectropterus gambensis||winter||1987||5,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Garganey Anas querquedula||winter||1996||50,350 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca||winter||1999||120 individuals||-||A1, A4i||Near Threatened|
|Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus||winter||2000||2,380 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio||winter||1999||760 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus||winter||1996||1,613 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Caspian Tern Sterna caspia||winter||2000||335 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Golden Nightjar Caprimulgus eximius||resident||2001||-||-||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||winter||-||-||unknown||A4iii|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial landscapes (terrestrial)||28%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Other biodiversity None known to BirdLife International.
References Eleyou (1990), Paloc (1960), van Wetten et al. (1990), Yésou and Triplet (1996).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Lac d'Aleg. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/12/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife