|Location||Mauritania, Dakhlet Nouâdhibou|
|Central coordinates||17o 1.00' West 20o 58.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A4i, A4iii|
|Altitude||0 - 5m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Ornithological information See Box for key species. In addition, Crex crex has been recorded here while Larus audouinii sometimes occurs in small numbers.
Site description The protected area is called the Réserve Intégrale de Cap Blanc and covers 310,000 ha. It is the largest of several bays north of the Banc d’Arguin and the reserve. The bay is bordered to the west by the long, southerly projecting peninsula which terminates in Râs Nouâdhibou or Cap Blanc and which is bisected lengthwise by the international frontier with Morocco. The southern tip of the peninsula and the surrounding seas form the reserve. The coastline is steep and rocky in places, sandy in others. The site is contiguous with the Banc d’Arguin (site MR004) to the south and close to part of the Moroccan IBA Dakhla National Park (site MA046). Cap Blanc (also called Aguerguer), is part of a peninsula, lying between the railway line (from the iron-ore mines in Zouérate to the coast at Nouâdibou) and the ocean. The geology of the Cap is predominantly sandstone and limestones. It is characterized by numerous bays, islands and rocky outcrops. The vegetation of the terrestrial areas includes Euphorbia balsamifera, Panicum turgidum, Frankenia corymbosa, Echiochilon chazaliei, Limonium tuberculatum, Spartina maratima, Traganum nudatum, Salsola baryosma and Zygophyllum waterlotii, while the aquatic and littoral flora includes Zostera noltii, Cymodocea nodosa, Suaeda arguinensis, Arthrocnemum macrostachyum and Sesuvium portulacastrum. The area receives very little rainfall, on average 24 mm per year; some years there is none.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres||winter||1979||1,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus||winter||-||15,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Slender-billed Gull Larus genei||winter||1979||150 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Caspian Tern Sterna caspia||winter||-||10,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Sandwich Tern Sterna sandvicensis||winter||1979||20,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||winter||-||-||unknown||A4iii|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Cap Blanc||Satellite Reserve||210||is identical to site||310,000|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
Other biodiversity The reserve is home to the world’s largest population (a few hundred individuals) of monk seals Monachus monachus (CR). Four species of marine turtle have been recorded (all are globally threatened).
Management considerations The caves used by Monachus monachus for breeding are believed to be at risk of collapse due to erosion. Political unrest in the area means that implementing conservation measures is difficult. There are reports of fatalities of Monachus monachus due to entanglement in fishing nets. There are also problems of disturbance by tourists and fishing boats.
References Amadou Tidane et al. (1995), Diop (1995), Ens et al. (1989), Marchessaux and Mulher (1989), MDRE (1998), Nieri et al. (1996).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Cap Blanc. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife