|Central coordinates||3o 55.00' West 16o 13.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i, A4iii|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description Lac Horo is a semi-permanent wetland located 60 km south-west of the town of Goundam at the northern end of the Inner Delta of the Niger, some 20 km south-west of Lac Télé (site ML004), but not directly connected with it. Under natural conditions the lake retained flood water from the Niger throughout the dry season in years of good rainfall, but otherwise dried out completely by April. Now the lake is separated from the river by a dam and sluice gate through which the flow of water from the river is controlled. The sluice is opened in mid-November to allow flood water to fill the lake and closed again when the desired level is reached. The lake edges support beds of Typha sp. and Polygonum senegalensis and open water is colonized by Nymphaea sp. and Vossia cuspidata.
Key Biodiversity See Box for key species. In addition, two species of the Sahel biome (A03) have been recorded from this site (see Table 2). Total counts of waterfowl made in nine years during the period 1972–1987 varied between 25,419 (1983) and 127,823 (1985).
Non-bird biodiversity: None known to BirdLife International.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Northern Pintail Anas acuta||winter||1985||27,600 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Fulvous Whistling-duck Dendrocygna bicolor||winter||1984||23,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Garganey Spatula querquedula||winter||1985||31,270 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca||winter||1987||5,600 individuals||-||A1, A4i||Near Threatened|
|Great White Egret Ardea alba||winter||1999||560 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Himantopus himantopus||winter||1978||1,600 individuals||-||A4i||Not Recognised|
|Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa||winter||1985||6,200 individuals||-||A4i||Near Threatened|
|Ruff Calidris pugnax||winter||1978||32,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia||winter||1979||2,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus||winter||1980||3,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||winter||-||100,000-499,999 individuals||unknown||A4iii|
|2001||medium||not assessed||not assessed|
|Good - based on reliable and complete / representative data|
|Agricultural expansion and intensification||livestock farming and ranching (includes forest grazing) - small-holder grazing, ranching or farming||happening now||small area/few individuals (<10%)||slow but significant deterioration||low|
|Human intrusions and disturbance||work and other activities||happening now||some of area/population (10-49%)||slow but significant deterioration||medium|
|Over-exploitation, persecution and control of species||fishing & harvesting aquatic resources - unintentional effects: subsistence/small scale||happening now||small area/few individuals (<10%)||slow but significant deterioration||low|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Delta Intérieur du Niger||Wetlands of International Importance (Ramsar)||4,119,500||protected area contains site||18,900|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - terrestrial||22%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
References Jones (1993), Skinner (1987).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Lac Horo. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/04/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife