|Central coordinates||44o 10.00' East 25o 5.00' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2, A3, A4i|
|Altitude||0 - 10m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description These coastal wetlands are located 50 km south-west of Ampanihy. The site includes Nosy Manitse, located 10 km off Bevoalavo, as well as a large strip of forest (35–40 km long and 130–200 m wide) between Bevoalavo West and Bezavo, Anataiky Bay, Cape Fenambosy and Androkahely Bay. The wetlands are composed of reddish-brown sandbanks extending along the coast. Androkahely Bay comprises a vast sandy area covered by muddy sediments from the River Linta. The wetlands of Cape Fenambosy and Anataiky Bay are brackish. The interior of Anataiky Bay is bordered by a muddy area, partly covered by savanna and partly by mangrove.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Madagascar Heron Ardea humbloti||winter||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Endangered|
|Madagascar Heron Ardea humbloti||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A2, A3||Endangered|
|Madagascar Plover Charadrius thoracicus||winter||1998||25 individuals||-||A4i||Vulnerable|
|Madagascar Plover Charadrius thoracicus||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A1, A2, A3||Vulnerable|
|Lesser Crested Tern Sterna bengalensis||winter||1998||1,300 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Great Crested Tern Sterna bergii||winter||1998||800 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Roseate Tern Sterna dougallii||winter||1998||9,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|Notes: Collection of eggs.|
References Battistini (1958), Commission Nationale Malgache pour l’UNESCO (1998), Milon (1948c).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Southwestern Coastal Wetlands and Nosy Manitse. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/04/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife