|Central coordinates||48o 32.00' East 18o 12.00' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2, A3, A4i|
|Altitude||800 - 1,026m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description Didy and Ivondro wetlands are located 35 km south-east of Ambatondrazaka, with the villages of Manakambahiny and Sorantelo lying to the north, Ambodinonoka to the south, Didy to the east and Ambohimanjaka to the west. The site is composed of a large natural marsh linked to small lakes and pools, and of the Ivondro river. The marsh vegetation is dominated by sedges (Cyperaceae) and grasses (Gramineae) no more than 1 m high. Its water being acid, the marsh has relatively poor fish-stocks, and fishing is not a significant human activity there. The Ivondro river flows eastwards across the southern part of the site, towards Didy Forest (which lies south-east of the marsh and is a mid-altitude, dense, humid evergreen forest).
Key Biodiversity See Box and Tables 2 and 3 for key species. Sixteen species are known from the site, of which four are endemic to Madagascar. Gallinago macrodactyla seems particularly common in the marsh. The Ivondro river is one of the few known breeding sites for Anas melleri.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Meller's Duck Anas melleri||resident||1999||45 individuals||-||A1, A2, A3, A4i||Endangered|
|Madagascar Grebe Tachybaptus pelzelnii||resident||1999||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Madagascar Rail Rallus madagascariensis||resident||1999||present||-||A2, A3||Vulnerable|
|Madagascar Snipe Gallinago macrodactyla||resident||1999||common||-||A2, A3||Vulnerable|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|Notes: Firewood collection; collection of leaves for basketwork.|
References Pidgeon (1996).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Didy and Ivondro wetlands. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/10/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife