|Central coordinates||48o 51.00' East 12o 12.00' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A3, A4i|
|Altitude||0 - 130m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description The site consists of 12 main islets, in three groups: (1) northern sandy islets: Nosy Foty (6 ha), Nosy Fasy (5 ha), Nosy Faty (1 ha) and Nosy Hao (10 ha); (2) northern rocky islets: Nosy Hara (115 ha), Nosy Vaha (1 ha), Nosy Lakandava (5 ha) and Nosy Anjombavola (30 ha); and (3) southern islets: Nosy Anambo (10 ha), Nosy Valiha (150 ha), Nosy Tanga (50 ha) and Nosy Manonoka (75 ha). The northern rocky islets are karstic and covered by a mixture of grassy vegetation and xerophilous shrubland including Pachypodium. The sandy islets are flat, covered by grass, Ipomoea mats and small Casuarina trees. The southern islets are more or less rocky, except Nosy Anambo, which is flat and sandy. The rocky islets are often covered by trees and palms such as Bismarckia. The islets are surrounded by coral reefs. Four other rocky islets north of Manonoka also support some breeding bird species.
Key Biodiversity See Box and Table 3 for key species. The site is home to two pairs of Haliaeetus vociferoides: one pair on Nosy Tanga, next to Cape St Sébastien, and one pair on Nosy Hara in the centre of the archipelago. Significant numbers of terns, including Sterna caspia, S. dougallii, S. fuscata, S. bengalensis, Anous tenuirostris and A. stolidus, have been observed on Nosy Fasy, Nosy Foty, Nosy Faty and Nosy Valiha, not all of them breeding. In July 1997, on Nosy Fasy, about 600 pairs of S. bergii (with 50 young) and 2,000 pairs of S. fuscata were recorded, while on Nosy Foty there were 1,500 pairs of S. bergii (60% breeding, with c.300 young), 30 pairs of S. fuscata and 50 pairs of S. caspia (with young), and on Nosy Faty there was a flock of S. dougallii.
Non-bird biodiversity: Marine turtles are present.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Madagascar Fish-eagle Haliaeetus vociferoides||resident||1997||2 breeding pairs||-||A1, A3||Critically Endangered|
|Lesser Crested Tern Thalasseus bengalensis||breeding||1997||350 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Greater Crested Tern Thalasseus bergii||breeding||1997||3,200 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Roseate Tern Sterna dougallii||breeding||1997||500 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|Notes: Massive collection of eggs of seabirds, esp. terns Sterna.|
References Commission Nationale Malgache pour l’UNESCO (1998), Langrand (1987), Rabarisoa (1994), Rabarisoa et al. (1995), Watson et al. (1993).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Cape Anorontany Archipelago NPA. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/04/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife