|Central coordinates||6o 46.00' West 30o 56.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description The site is located on the southern side of the High Atlas a few kilometres east of the town of Ouarzazate. It consists of a large reservoir formed in 1972 by the construction of a hydroelectric dam on the Oued Drâa, near the confluence of the Oued Dadès and the Oued Ouarzazate. The reservoir is also fed by many small temporary side-streams. Where these enter the lake, the water is relatively shallow and dense vegetation of Cynodon dactylon, Cyperus spp., Juncus spp., Phragmites australis and Tamarix canariensis occurs. Elsewhere, the water depth drops off sharply, reaching 2–4 m deep only several metres from the rocky shore. Annual precipitation averages 1,500 mm.
Key Biodiversity See Box for key species. The site is chiefly notable for its populations of summer visitors, such as Marmaronetta angustirostris and Tadorna ferruginea, both of which exceed IBA thresholds. A few pairs of Marmaronetta angustirostris have bred; Tadorna ferruginea breeds regularly, but numbers of pairs are unknown. Wintering populations of waterfowl are small, although some 20 species have been recorded. The most abundant is Tadorna ferruginea, with up to 400 individuals noted.
Non-bird biodiversity: The toad Bufo brongersmai, a Moroccan endemic, occurs.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea||winter||-||400-700 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Marbled Teal Marmaronetta angustirostris||passage||-||187 individuals||-||A1, A4i||Vulnerable|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
References BCEOM-SECA (1995b).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Barrage al Mansour Ad-Dhabi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/09/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife