|Location||Kenya, Coast Province|
|Central coordinates||39o 36.00' East 4o 11.00' South|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description The Kayas are small, relict patches of forest that once sheltered the fortified villages of the Mijikenda people on the Kenyan coast. They have spiritual and ceremonial significance and are customarily protected by a Council of Elders. Kaya Waa (sacred to the Digo people) is Cynometra–Drypetes forest on coral rag that covers a level cliff-top just above the ocean, near Waa village. The forest is dense and low, practically a thicket in many places, and difficult to walk through. Under the coral cliffs there is reportedly a large cave, which is of religious significance to the local people. The site was gazetted as a National Monument under the care of the National Museums of Kenya in 1992.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Fischer's Turaco Tauraco fischeri||resident||1999||present||-||A1||Near Threatened|
|Spotted Ground-thrush Zoothera guttata||winter||1999||present||-||A1||Endangered|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Kaya Waa||Other Area||20||is identical to site||20|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Forest||Lowland forest - dry deciduous||-|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Other biodiversity The threatened small mammal Rhynchocyon petersi (EN) probably occurs. There is a healthy population of the coastal forest tree Cynometra greenwayi, a rare Kenyan endemic known only from here and the Watamu area.
References Bennun (1987), Mlingwa et al. (2000), Robertson and Luke (1993), Waiyaki (1994, 1995), Waiyaki and Bennun (2000).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Kaya Waa. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 13/07/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife