|Location||Kenya, Coast Province|
|Central coordinates||39o 28.00' East 4o 6.00' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2|
|Altitude||140 - 200m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description The Kayas are small, relict patches of forest that once sheltered the fortified villages of the Mijikenda people on the Kenyan coast. They have spiritual and ceremonial significance and are customarily protected by a Council of Elders. Kaya Gandini (also known as Takawa or Duruma, and sacred to the Duruma people) lies c.15 km east-north-east of Mombasa, near the town of Gandini, and overlooking the Mambome river. It is dry deciduous Cynometra–Terminalia forest. Kaya Mtswakara (247 ha), which is similar floristically, is situated c.2 km away across the Mambome river, and is in turn adjacent to Mwache Forest Reserve (c.345 ha), a somewhat wetter forest across the Mwache river. The Kaya was gazetted as a National Monument under the care of the National Museums of Kenya in 1992.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Southern Banded Snake-eagle Circaetus fasciolatus||resident||1999||-||-||Near Threatened|
|Brown-headed Parrot Poicephalus cryptoxanthus||resident||1999||-||-||Least Concern|
|Fischer's Turaco Tauraco fischeri||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A1, A2||Near Threatened|
|African Green-tinkerbird Pogoniulus simplex||resident||1999||-||-||Least Concern|
|Mombasa Woodpecker Campethera mombassica||resident||1999||-||-||Least Concern|
|Chestnut-fronted Helmet-shrike Prionops scopifrons||resident||1999||-||-||Least Concern|
|Black-bellied Glossy-starling Lamprotornis corruscus||resident||1999||-||-||Least Concern|
|Spotted Ground-thrush Zoothera guttata||winter||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Endangered|
|Plain-backed Sunbird Anthreptes reichenowi||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Near Threatened|
|Sokoke Pipit Anthus sokokensis||resident||1999||present [units unknown]||-||A1, A2||Endangered|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Kaya Gandini||Other Area||150||is identical to site||150|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Forest||Lowland forest - dry deciduous||-|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
Other biodiversity The threatened small mammal Rhynchocyon petersi (EN) occurs here.
References Bennun and Njoroge (1996), Mlingwa et al. (2000), Robertson and Luke (1993), Waiyaki (1995), Waiyaki and Bennun (2000).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Kaya Gandini. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 15/03/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife