|Central coordinates||15o 30.00' West 11o 30.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A4i, A4iii|
|Altitude||0 - 5m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description The Ilha de Bolama is an island on the central-eastern part of the coast which lies just to the north of the mouth of the Rio Grande de Buba. The Rio Grande de Buba is unusual in Guinea-Bissau in that it mostly merges directly into dry and semi-humid forest rather than mangrove forest. Nonetheless, there are extensive mudflats and mangroves at the river mouth and around Ilha de Bolama. Immediately to the north of Bolama, extending as far as the Ilha das Areias on the southern side of the Canal do Gêba, is a large complex of intertidal flats, mostly of mud in the south, merging gradually to sandflats in the north and with many rocks in the west. The estuary of Rio Grande de Buba contains a mixture of mud- and stoneflats. The site includes 13,000 ha of rocks and mudflats and 17,000 ha of mangroves.Although the Ilha de Bolama is included in the Arquipélago dos Bijagós Biosphere Reserve, the remainder of which forms site GW007, it is here treated separately, since much of the extensive area of mudflats, which are almost contiguous with Bolama to the north, is excluded from the Biosphere Reserve. It seems more appropriate therefore to unite in one site these flats, those around the shoreline of Bolama itself together with the estuary of the Rio Grande de Buba, immediately to the east.
Key Biodiversity See Box for key species. The total number of wintering waders estimated at Ilha de Bolama and Rio Grande de Buba in 1988 were 46,970 and 30,940 respectively.
Non-bird biodiversity: The mammal Trichechus senegalensis (VU) occurs.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Charadrius alexandrinus||winter||-||1,000 individuals||-||A4i||Not Recognised|
|Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola||winter||-||7,200 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula||winter||-||3,900 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Common Redshank Tringa totanus||winter||-||6,100 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres||winter||-||2,200 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Red Knot Calidris canutus||winter||-||10,000 individuals||-||A4i||Near Threatened|
|Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea||winter||-||17,500 individuals||-||A4i||Near Threatened|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||winter||-||20,000-49,999 individuals||unknown||A4iii|
|2001||low||not assessed||not assessed|
|Agriculture and aquaculture||annual & perennial non-timber crops - small-holder farming||happening now||small area/few individuals (<10%)||slow but significant deterioration||low|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Bolama - Bijagós||UNESCO-MAB Biosphere Reserve||101,230||protected area overlaps with site||17,197|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
References Zwarts (1988).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Ilha de Bolama - Rio Grande de Buba. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/06/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife