|Central coordinates||14o 30.00' West 11o 35.00' North|
|Altitude||20 - 132m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Ornithological information See Box and Table 2 for key species. A total of 164 species have so far been recorded from the site, which has yet to be thoroughly surveyed. In addition to those listed below, eight species of the Guinea–Congo Forests biome (A05) have been recorded (see Table 2).
Site description Dulombi is situated around the junction of Gabú, Bafatá and Tombali Regions in the central-southern part of the country. The southern border of the site is formed by the international frontier with the Republic of Guinea between the towns of Contabane in the south-west and Boé in the south-east. From near Boé the boundary runs northwards along the course of the Rio Corubal to just west of the town of Ché Ché then westwards almost as far as Xitole and so south towards Contabane. The park is drained by the Rio Corubal which flows through it and forms part of the eastern boundary. Vegetation is comprised of dry, sparse woodland, patches of dense woodland and stretches of gallery forest. Mean annual rainfall is 1,500 mm.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Senegal Parrot Poicephalus senegalus||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Guinea Turaco Tauraco persa||resident||1997||-||-||Least Concern|
|Violet Turaco Musophaga violacea||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Black-throated Coucal Centropus leucogaster||resident||1997||-||-||Least Concern|
|Blue-bellied Roller Coracias cyanogaster||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Red-throated Bee-eater Merops bulocki||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|African Pied Hornbill Tockus fasciatus||resident||1997||-||-||Least Concern|
|Bearded Barbet Lybius dubius||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Willcocks's Honeyguide Indicator willcocksi||resident||1997||-||-||Least Concern|
|Yellow-billed Shrike Corvinella corvina||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Black-headed Paradise-flycatcher Terpsiphone rufiventer||resident||1997||-||-||Least Concern|
|Piapiac Ptilostomus afer||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Fanti Saw-wing Psalidoprocne obscura||resident||1997||-||-||Least Concern|
|Pied-winged Swallow Hirundo leucosoma||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Sun Lark Galerida modesta||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Oriole Warbler Hypergerus atriceps||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Simple Greenbul Chlorocichla simplex||resident||1997||-||-||Least Concern|
|Green Hylia Hylia prasina||resident||1997||-||-||Least Concern|
|Senegal Eremomela Eremomela pusilla||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Blackcap Babbler Turdoides reinwardii||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Purple Glossy-starling Lamprotornis purpureus||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|White-crowned Robin-chat Cossypha albicapilla||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Splendid Sunbird Nectarinia coccinigaster||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Bush Petronia Petronia dentata||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|White-cheeked Oliveback Nesocharis capistrata||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Black-throated Firefinch Lagonosticta larvata||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Lavender Waxbill Estrilda caerulescens||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial landscapes (terrestrial)||5%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|Notes: Local and commercial honey collection.|
Other biodiversity Mammals include Pan troglodytes (EN), Loxodonta africana (EN ) (a wet season migrant from the Republic of Guinea), Panthera leo (VU), Syncerus caffer (LR/cd), Colobus polykomos (LR/nt), Cephalophus dorsalis (LR/nt), C. sylvicultor (LR/nt) and Hippotragus equinus (LR/cd) as well as the crocodile Osteolaemis tetraspis (VU). The last sighting in Guinea-Bissau of Tragelaphus derbianus (LR/nt) was from this site.
Management considerations The site as defined follows the boundaries of a proposed National Park, the plans for which have since been dropped. The population of the area is 8,200, in villages of 12–700 inhabitants. The highest concentration of people is centred around the village of Chumael in the south-west, while the central parts are sparsely populated. Clearing and burning before planting rice is an annual activity around villages. The cleared land is abandoned after only one year then left fallow for the next 6–8. This practice is a particular problem along rivers where gallery forest is cleared. Although rice is the main crop millet, maize, sorghum, cassava, sweet potatoes and groundnut are also grown together with bananas, oranges, lemons, pineapples and cashew nuts. Hunting is widespread. Wild honey is collected for local and commercial use; in the process trees are often cut down and burnt.
References DGFC-MDRA/CECI (1993).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Dulombi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife