|Central coordinates||15o 0.00' West 10o 51.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i, A4iii|
|Altitude||0 - 5m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description This coastal site lies west of the town of Boké on the international border with Guinea-Bissau, which forms its western boundary. It consists of an estuarine complex comprising two main islands, Ile Katarak (the largest) and Ile Kapken, and two smaller ones, Niémé Souri and Foré Souri, at the mouth of the River Kogon. Much of the area is covered in mangroves as well as fresh and brackish water marshes, rice-fields and extensive intertidal mudflats (2,300 ha). Secondary forest and wooded savanna occurs on the highest points (5 m) of the islands. To the south-west of Ile Katarak lies a sandy islet known as Pani Bankhi, which is covered with halophytic vegetation.
Key Biodiversity See Box for key species. Counts of between 5,000–10,000 Phoenicopterus minor have been made. The breeding colonies of Platalea alba and Sterna caspia, as well as of Threskiornis aethiopica (75 pairs) and Larus cirrocephalus are located on Pani Bankhi. In addition, Ardea goliath, Ciconia episcopus, Scopus umbretta, Haliaetus vocifer and Balearica pavonina are suspected to breed. The mudflats surrounding the islands, particularly those adjacent to the village of Katchek on Ile Katarak, hold more than 20,000 wintering waders and it is likely that further counts would reveal that more species exceed 1% thresholds.
Non-bird biodiversity: Among mammals, Trichechus senegalensis (VU) is found in the mangroves, and the dolphin Sousa teuszii (DD) has been recorded from the channel between Ile Katarak and Pani Bankhi.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus||winter||1988||2,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Lesser Flamingo Phoeniconaias minor||winter||-||5,000-10,000 individuals||-||A1||Near Threatened|
|African Spoonbill Platalea alba||breeding||1988||75 breeding pairs||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia||breeding||1988||350 breeding pairs||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||unknown||-||20,000 individuals||unknown||A4iii|
|2001||medium||not assessed||not assessed|
|Good - based on reliable and complete / representative data|
|Over-exploitation, persecution and control of species||hunting & collecting terrestrial animals - intentional use (species being assessed is the target)||happening now||some of area/population (10-49%)||slow but significant deterioration||medium|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Iles Tristao||Wetlands of International Importance (Ramsar)||85,000||is identical to site||85,000|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - terrestrial||15%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
References Altenburg and van der Kamp (1989, 1991a,b).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Iles Tristao. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/04/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife