|Central coordinates||12o 40.00' West 11o 45.00' North|
|Altitude||250 - 900m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Ornithological information See Box and Table 3 for key species. The area has yet to be thoroughly surveyed.
Site description The site is located in the north-west Fouta Djalon, south-west of the town of Linsan, north-west of Lélouma and comprises principally the Nialama (Nyalama) Forest Reserve (10,000 ha), but also includes neighbouring parts of the valleys of the Ouésséguélé river and its affluent, the Koundou (Kuundu). The area includes bowé, cliffs and escarpments, hills, a low-lying plain of gently undulating terrain and lowland seasonal swamps. The site is a mosaic of sparse forest, denser gallery forest, open savanna woodland and grassland and patches of bamboo Oxytenanthera abyssinica. The dominant forest species are Parkia biglobosa and Pterocarpus erinaceus, while Afzelia africana and Elaeis guineensis are characteristic savanna species. Average annual rainfall is 1,145 mm. The precise limits of the site have yet to be determined.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Fox Kestrel Falco alopex||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Senegal Parrot Poicephalus senegalus||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Violet Turaco Musophaga violacea||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Blue-bellied Roller Coracias cyanogaster||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Red-throated Bee-eater Merops bulocki||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Bearded Barbet Lybius dubius||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Piapiac Ptilostomus afer||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|White-crowned Robin-chat Cossypha albicapilla||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Chestnut-crowned Sparrow-weaver Plocepasser superciliosus||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Bush Petronia Petronia dentata||resident||1997||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Nialama (or Nyalama)||Classified Forest||10,000||protected area contains site||10,000|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
|Notes: Collection of natural products for medicines, food, dyes and building materials.|
Other biodiversity A troop of at least 30 Pan troglodytes (EN) occurs within the forest reserve. The site is within the Fouta Djalon centre of plant endemism; some of the endemics may therefore occur.
Management considerations An enclave of 150 ha has been established in the centre of the Forest Reserve which contains two permanent villages. Bush fires, set to clear land for farming, are an annual feature, since at least the time of the gazettement of the reserve in 1943. Some swamp areas are cultivated for rice production and much of the western part of the forest reserve is under cultivation. The area is also subject to hunting, fishing and the grazing of livestock as well as the collection of various natural products for medicines, food, dyes and building materials. At the end of the 1980s, much timber, particularly Khaya senegalensis and Borassus aethopium, was extracted from the reserve.
References Bourque (1996).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Nialama. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife