|Location||Gambia, North Bank Division|
|Central coordinates||15o 50.00' West 13o 31.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A4i, A4iii|
|Altitude||5 - 40m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description The reserve is situated on the north bank of the Gambia River almost opposite Kiang West National Park (GM007) and extends from the river to the country’s northern border with Senegal. Bao Bolon is a freshwater tributary of the Gambia River that originates 50 km north of the international border and is a permanent watercourse in an otherwise semi-arid region of Senegal. The shallow valley of the bolon is bordered with extensive tall swamps of Cyperus, Scirpus and Andropogon species and a few square kilometres of Phragmites karka. Further from the channel are seasonal fresh/brackish marshes which, during the rains, are a mosaic of shallow pools and low-growing Gramineae and Cyperaceae. To the west of the Bolon are extensive, sparsely vegetated saline mudflats, shallow lakes and inlets of the Gambia River. On raised ground are islands of scrub and open woodland. Further south, within the river’s tidal influence, are open Avicennia mangrove scrub interspersed with mudflats and, on slightly raised ground, meadows of Sesuvium portulacastrum saltmarsh. Within the daily tidal reach of the river is one of the most extensive and intact areas of tall Rhizophora mangrove forest in the country, cut by numerous inlets. Narrow mudflats border the inlets and the river. The reserve also includes a relatively undisturbed area of closed-canopy savanna woodland above a laterite escarpment.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|White-crested Tiger-heron Tigriornis leucolopha||resident||1998||-||-||Least Concern|
|Great Egret Casmerodius albus||winter||1996||800 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Little Egret Egretta garzetta||winter||1996||3,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Little Stint Calidris minuta||winter||1996||12,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola||winter||1996||2,500 individuals||medium||A4i||Least Concern|
|Slender-billed Gull Larus genei||winter||1996||300 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Mouse-brown Sunbird Anthreptes gabonicus||resident||1998||-||-||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||winter||1996||-||unknown||A4iii|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Baobolon Wetland Reserve||Wetlands of International Importance (Ramsar)||20,000||protected area contained by site||20,000|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial landscapes (terrestrial)||54%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
|Notes: Cutting of swamp vegetation for roofing and fencing.|
Other biodiversity There are occasional records of Trichechus senegalensis (VU).
References DPWM (1997, 2000).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Bao Bolon Wetland Reserve. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 12/12/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife