|Location||Gambia, Western Division|
|Central coordinates||16o 45.00' West 13o 4.00' North|
|Altitude||0 - 10m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description The Allahein river forms the border between The Gambia and southern Senegal. The river is half a kilometre wide where it meets the Atlantic Ocean. At its mouth is a sandbar, while extending to the north-north-west are 3 km of sandy beaches behind which lie shallow seasonal lagoons. The coastline then turns abruptly northwards to face west. One kilometre north of this bend is the border town of Kartung. There is a large area between the town and the coast that is quarried—the Kartung sand quarries, the country’s main source of sand for building development. The quarrying has created several freshwater lakes. This part of the mine is being decommissioned.
Key Biodiversity See Box for key species. The area is relatively poorly known but there have been occasional records of Larus audouinii during the 1990s, with a maximum count of 38 birds. The area may prove to be an important roost site for other species of gulls, terns and waders. In addition to Larus cirrocephalus, the Kartung quarry lakes may also be important periodically for other waterbirds; numbers of Tachybaptus ruficollis, Porzana pusilla and Porphyrio alleni have been recorded.
Non-bird biodiversity: The turtle Chelonia mydas (EN) is occasionally found dead on the beaches but is not known to breed.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Grey-headed Gull Larus cirrocephalus||winter||1998||1,900 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia||winter||1998||6,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Allahein to Kartung coast. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/03/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife