|Location||Gambia, Western Division|
|Central coordinates||16o 48.00' West 13o 22.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i, A4iii|
|Altitude||0 - 30m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description The reserve lies on the Atlantic coast, 15 km to the south-west of the main tourist centres of Fajara and Bakau and 1 km from the expanding town of Brufut. The reserve boundary encloses the tidal, saline reaches of the small Tanji river, which is bordered by 2 km2 of low mangrove forest, saltmarsh and mudflats. Longshore drift creates a shifting channel for the river as it reaches the ocean and is blocked by a sand beach parallel to the land. This has also created several small lagoons between the river’s mouth and Cape Point. The point is the landward limit of a lateritic outcrop which reappears 2 km offshore to form the tiny Bijol Islands, which are included in the reserve. The two unstable islands are accumulations of sand trapped by laterite reefs. They were formerly lightly wooded, disappeared in the 1960s and have gradually reformed since then. The main island is now vegetated with the creeping halophytes Ipomoea pes-caprae and Sesuvium portulacastrum. The remainder of the mainland reserve is degraded savanna and stabilized sand-dunes, the latter with wooded grassland dominated by Parinari macrophylla. There are tiny patches of forest.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres||winter||1998||523 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Audouin's Gull Larus audouinii||winter||1998||404 individuals||-||A1, A4i||Near Threatened|
|Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus||winter||1998||6,500 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Slender-billed Gull Larus genei||winter||1998||200 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia||breeding||1997||150 breeding pairs||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia||winter||1998||2,100 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Royal Tern Thalasseus maximus||breeding||2000||7,360 breeding pairs||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Royal Tern Thalasseus maximus||winter||1997||5,100 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Sandwich Tern Thalasseus sandvicensis||winter||1998||2,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Little Tern Sternula albifrons||winter||1998||1,500 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||breeding||2000||20,000-49,999 individuals||unknown||A4iii|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Karinti (Tanjii River) Bird Reserve||Nature Reserve||612||protected area contained by site||500|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
Other biodiversity Mammals of global conservation concern include Procolobus badius temminckii (EN), while Monachus monachus (CR) and the dolphins Sousa teuzsii (DD) and Tursiops truncatus (DD) occur in the surrounding waters. The turtle Chelonia mydas (EN) is regular offshore and breeds on the Bijol Islands.
References Barnett et al. (2001).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Tanji River (Karinti) Bird Reserve. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/10/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife